Study on a biosensor for kidney function testing using enzyme-modified silk-fibroin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koike Kazuto  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40351457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 政俊  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30758636)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / クレアチニン / 尿素 / 絹フィブロイン / 酵素固定化 / 拡張ゲートFET / クレアチニンデイミナーゼ / 拡張ゲートFET / クレアチニンセンサー / 尿素センサー / バイオFET
Outline of Research at the Start
透析治療や腎移植が必要となる慢性腎臓病は心筋梗塞や脳卒中の発症リスクを高めるが、進行するまで症状が無いためサイレントキラーと呼ばれている。透析移行や貧血の指標として知られているクレアチニンと尿素を長時間連続モニタリングできれば、腎機能低下の早期発見につながる。
本研究ではウェアラブル化や健康指標マーカの連続モニタリングに有利な拡張ゲート電界効果トランジスター型バイオセンサーを開発する。酵素の固定化には、シランカップリング剤と絹フィブロインを用いる。被検液中のクレアチニンと尿素を長時間連続モニタリングするためのセンサーを試作し、腎機能低下の早期発見に役立つヘルスケアデバイスを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated enzyme membranes for the detection of the kidney function markers creatinine and urea and applied them to an extended gate FET biosensor. Creatinine deiminase and urease were used as the enzymes for creatinine and urea. A biocompatible silk fibroin was used for the immobilization of the enzymes on the extended gate electrode. Prototype creatinine and urea sensors were fabricated and the former was sensitive to creatinine concentrations ranging from 0.01 to 0.3 mg/mL and the latter to urea concentrations ranging from 0.1 to 10 mg/mL. The normal values for blood creatinine are less than 0.012 mg/mL for men and 0.01 mg/mL for women, while the normal value for blood urea nitrogen is less than 0.2 mg/mL. Therefore, the prototype sensors were able to measure concentrations above normal levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の代表例の一つに慢性腎臓病(CKD)がある。国内のCKD患者数は約1300万人で慢性透析患者数は約35万人と報告されている。腎機能の低下は初期段階で自覚症状が現れにくくいため、日常的に腎機能を評価できる低侵襲のバイオセンサーの実現が待たれる。本研究では、生体適合性の高い絹フィブロインを用いて腎機能マーカーである尿素とクレアチニンを検出するための酵素膜を開発し、拡張ゲートFET型バイオセンサーへ応用した。絹フィブロインを用いて酵素を固定化する方法を提案し、かつ、ウェアラブル化に有利な拡張ゲートFET型バイオセンサーへ応用できること示したことから、学術的・社会的に意義があったといえる。