Project/Area Number |
20K04511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Keita 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40556908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木津 良祐 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40760294)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 透過電子顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノメトロロジー / 倍率校正 / シリコン / 試料調製 / 測長 / 不確かさ / 試料加工 / SIトレーサビリティー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
サブnmの領域に至る極微サイズの測長に国際整合性を持たせるため、透過電子顕微鏡ならびに走査透過電子顕微鏡(併せてS/TEMと略記)による国際単位系(SI)にトレーサブルな極微測長技術の確立を目指す。S/TEMはサブnmオーダーを超える分解能を有するが、測長のSIトレーサビリティは確保されていない。そこでケイ素(Si)結晶試料の同一箇所を測長原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)とS/TEMでそれぞれ測長し、測長AFMのもつSIトレーサビリティをS/TEMの測長結果につなぐ。これによりS/TEMでSiの格子面間隔をSIトレーサブルに測長して、これを極微サイズの物差しとするSIトレーサブルな測長技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. By comparison between Si lattice spacing in TEM images obtained under different imaging conditions reveals that the major component of the measurement uncertainty in metrology using TEM are interday variation of the magnification, magnetic hysteresis and distortion of the lens. 2. The lattice spacing of thin-film processed Si for TEM observation is found to vary depending on the processing conditions or the observation area of the specimen, suggesting that care should be taken when using the lattice spacing distance of Si as a scale for TEM measurement. 3. The reference material consisting of Si single crystal that can be used for comparative measurement between metrological AFM (m-AFM) and TEM was developed. We will introduce SI-traceable measurement values obtained by m-AFM into the TEM image to realize SI-traceable measurement by TEM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サブナノメートルオーダの測長は今後の半導体プロセスルールの微細化にともない産業基盤として重要性を増すと考えられる。本研究はこのような極微スケールで利用されるTEMによる測長の結果が国際的な整合性の観点から未だ不完全であることを実験的に指摘し、国際単位系(SI)の長さの定義にトレーサブルな測長を実現するため、TEMと測長AFMとの比較測長を試みた。研究期間内に比較測長までは至れなかったがこれを行うための基盤の構築を達成した。今後研究を発展させることでサブナノメートルの測長に対する国際的整合性の確保の実現が期待できる。