Development of cloud-base skin analyzing system using spectral database in cyber space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZU Yoshihisa  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (20212350)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚計測 / 分光反射率 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 吸収係数 / 散乱係数 / データベース
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,光のスペクトル分析により再現性ある皮膚計測を行うクラウド型分析システムを開発する.皮膚モデルで計算したスペクトル群をデータベース化することにより,手元のデータにマッチする皮膚の色素濃度と組織変化度をオンラインで取得し,皮膚の診断,健康管理に使うシステムを実現する.スペクトルの探索速度と判別精度を向上させるとともに,地域普及のためシステムを簡便に活用できる専用光センサー・ユニットを開発し,専門診断から日常健康管理まで幅広く利用できるオンライン分析システムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied to develop a total on-line system for analyzing absorption and scattering degrees of light in skin tissue, in which a simulated reflectance spectrum that is fitted to a measured spectrum can be obtained by data-mining using spectral database. This database was constructed by Monte Calro simulation in the 9-layered skin tissue model. In this study, we introduced the moderate grouping method for realizing effective generation and searching scheme, and established the base system for detecting change of absorption and scattering levels is skin tissue. We also made a design scheme for constructing a simple three-wavelength analyzing device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾン層破壊による皮膚ガン患者の増加や,生活様式の変化によるアレルギー性皮膚炎等への社会的対策として,皮膚の診断を光のスペクトルに基づき確実に行う新たな手段である本研究の技術基盤が活用できる点で意義がある.スペクトルデータ群をクラウドライブラリー化することで誰もが客観的で再現性のある分析結果を取得できることも有益である.技術の基盤となる皮膚の見え方のメカニズムを光の吸収と散乱の物理的現象に基づき,データベース手法によりオンラインスペクトル検索するアプローチは医療や福祉介護のデジタル化やAI診断とも極めて相性の良い優れた方式であり,大きな期待が持てる点で意義がある.