Factors Determining the Measurement Accuracy of the Free-Space Method in the Millimeter Wave Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Koichi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30218820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自由空間法 / 電磁ホーンアンテナ / 誘電体レンズ / ガウス形ビーム / 材料定数測定 / ミリ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではミリ波レーダの動作周波数帯での材料定数測定法の確立を目指す。電気的な材料定数測定法である自由空間法は、シート状の試料に垂直に電波を入射させ、その反射と透過の測定から試料の誘電率と透磁率を決定する。ミリ波帯のような非常に高い周波数帯では他の測定法に比べて自由空間法は測定が容易であり、自由空間法の推定精度に関わる主な要因を解明し、推定精度の向上を図ることを目的とする。本研究は学術的な基礎的研究ではあるものの、情報通信や自動車といった基幹産業でミリ波の利用が進められている状況では、それらの発展に貢献する基礎的技術を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The free-space method determines the permittivity and permeability of a sample by measuring the reflection and transmission coefficients of a radio wave perpendicularly incident on a flat-plate sample. We demonstrated that for the free-space method, in which the S-parameters are measured by placing the sample at the focus of a conical horn antenna with a dielectric lens, the estimation accuracy is improved by assuming that the measured transmission coefficient at the sample is equal to the transmission coefficient at the sample for a Gaussian-shaped beam. We also proposed a method for estimating the permittivity of a sample by measuring the S-parameters without displacing the receiving antenna. Furthermore, we showed that the estimation accuracy of the permittivity of a sample is comparable even when the size of the apparatus for the free-space method is reduced to one-half the size of the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波レーダは自動車の安全運転や自動運転技術でのキーデバイスであり、いかにしてミリ波レーダにおける測定精度を向上させるかが問われている。ミリ波レーダを設計する上では、ごく近傍に存在する様々な材料(バンパー、エンブレム、塗料等)の電気的特性を把握しておくことが必須であり、その測定を、例えば材料開発の技術者にも利用しやすい方法で確立することは、ミリ波レーダの開発を促進して安価に広く提供されることにつながり、自動車の安全性向上に資するものである。本研究では、ミリ波帯での測定に適した自由空間法について材料定数測定の推定精度を向上させることに成功している。