Development of Millimeter-wave Imaging System Using Incoherent Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroyasu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20302234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 強  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30261580)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンテナ / イメージング / アクティブ / パッシブ / 照射 / 照射源 / ハンディー型 / 漏れ波アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、テロ・犯罪によって安全・安心な生活環境が脅かされており、金属探知機では検知できない衣服等の背後に隠し持った液体物を迅速に検知する手段が望まれている。
本研究では、ミリ帯電波を可視化するパッシブ型とアクティブ型の利点を生かしたインコヒーレントパッシブイメージングシステムの開発を行う。装置は、被写体からの黒体放射波を画像化するパッシブイメージングを行うと共に、被写体に断続的にインコヒーレントミリ波電波を照射し、被写体からの反射波を高いコントラストで高速に画像化するインコヒーレントアクティブイメージングも可能とする電波イメージングシステムとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Millimeter-wave passive imaging technology receives weak thermal noise in the millimeter-wave band emitted by humsn body and objects, and detects dangerous objects under clothing in a non-contact, non-invasive manner. As a problem of this passive imaging, it is difficult to judge the presence or absence of dangerous objects because the contrast of millimeter-wave images deteriorates due to the influence of thermal noise in the surrounding environment. Therefore, in this study, we investigated in detail how to improve the contrast between the human body and the object by millimeter-wave imaging using an incoherent irradiation source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案するインコヒーレント照射源とはキセノンライトそのものであり、本研究のアクティブイメージングとはキセノンライトからのミリ波帯熱放射を人体に照射するものである。本手法により、パッシブイメージングに比べて大幅にコントラストが改善され、スループットも改善できるとともに、現在空港で使用されているコヒーレントアクティブ装置とは異なり、パッシブイメージングと同様の完全非侵襲、スペックルレスのイメージングが実現できる。本手法をベースとする撮像装置の実用化ができれば電波法に無関係で使用可能な高スループット・高精細なイメージングが期待できる.