Passive system for sensing object motion in 3D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Hagen Nathan  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50781506)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3d profilometry / geometric phase / 波長符号化 / 3次元測定 / 幾何学的位相 / 3次元形状計測 / スナップショット / profilometry / passive measurement / range measurement / snapshot / 三次元センシング
Outline of Research at the Start
商用カメラは受動的に画像を収集しますが、現在の3D測定システムは照明システムとスキャンを使用して3D形状を測定します。その結果、3Dシステムではモーションアーティファクトが発生し、簡単にズームできません。この研究では、通常のカメラのように使用できるパッシブ3D測定システムの構築を試みます(レンズの交換、ズームなど出来る用に)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have succeeded in adapting conventional fringe profilometry measurements to use wavelength-encoded fringe data, allowing for simultaneous detection of many fringe profiles simultaneously. This opens the way for capturing 3D measurements of dynamic objects, increasing the dynamic range of 3D measurement, and simultaneously measuring the object reflectance spectrum together with its 3D profile. An unexpected outcome of this project has also been a breakthrough in understanding geometric phase. As a result of this project, we have published 10 peer-reviewed journal articles, 3 conference papers, and 12 conference presentations --- all supported in part or fully by this research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な3D計測は静止した物体を対象としますが、本アプローチは動く物体の3D計測を可能にし、自律走行などのアプリケーションで重要な利点となります。既存の方法では、ダイナミックレンジが狭く、色の強い物体の測定に問題があるなどの弱点がありました。幾何学的位相は、約70年前から知られている光学特性です。研究者たちは、幾何学的位相の計算方法を研究し、その利用方法について議論してきましたが、私たちがこのプロジェクトに取り組むまで、幾何学的位相の物理的モデルはこれまで存在しませんでした。現在、そのようなモデルが存在し、それを使用して機器と測定を改善する方法を理解するのに役立ちます。