Research on brain fluorescence imaging without craniotomy light through scattering medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2022-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kazuya  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80713833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords位相回復 / スペックル / 散乱光 / 位相回復アルゴリズム / 光散乱イメージング / 光伝搬モンテカルロ法 / 生体イメージング / スペックル相関 / 散乱媒質 / 蛍光イメージング / 生体医用光学 / 生体組織イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,生体組織の観察においては,生体組織による光の散乱により生体内部の像にボケが生じてしまうことが問題とされている.特に,脳組織の観察においては,頭蓋骨が高散乱体であるため,頭蓋骨を外科的に除去(開頭)するが,出血を回避することは難しく脳にダメージを与えてしまう.そこで,これらの問題に対して,本研究では、光学的メモリー効果を応用して開頭せずに観察する生体蛍光撮像法の基礎研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a basic research to reconstruct the image of an object before passing through the scattering medium from the light scattered by the scattering medium. Experiments were conducted using scattering media ranging from a diffuser to a phantom. Several imaging systems for the image reconstruction were tested. In addition, we focused on the optical memory effect, which is used as a reconstruction principle, and constructed an optical system to investigate it. The image reconstruction was successful under certain conditions, and the optical memory effect was also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織といった散乱媒質中の物体を光によりイメージングしようとすると,光が散乱や吸収されることから,媒質の厚さや散乱係数などにより媒質中の物体を確認することが困難になる.本研究ではそのような散乱媒質を通過した光から物体像を再構成及びその原理となっているoptical memory effectに対する基礎的な研究を実施している.本成果が散乱媒質中の物体を観察するアプローチの1つになるものと考えている.