Realization of a disturbance ion-suppressed pH sensor for long-term continuous measurement to control ionic species in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Futagawa Masato  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90607871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordspH / 長期計測 / 土壌直接計測 / ドリフト抑制 / 半導体製造プロセス / ストライプゲート電極 / pH / ストライプ形状 / pHセンサ / ISFET / 電圧制御 / 農業培地 / 土壌計測
Outline of Research at the Start
土壌pHを継続的に計測するためには、液の補充といったメンテナンスを必要としないセンサが望ましく、イオン感応性電界効果型トランジスタ(ISFET)が有望である。しかしながら、時間と主に特性が変動するドリフト現象があるため、これまで長期間の連続計測は行うことができなかった。本研究では水素イオン吸着機構に影響を与えず効率よく妨害イオン抑制用電界を印可できる新たな構造のストライプゲート電極付半導体型pHセンサを製作し、原位置計測のための計測システムを開発することを目指していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new semiconductor type pH sensor with a stripe gate electrode was fabricated. The sensor could prevent interfering ions by apply a voltage. In the first year, a new structure with stripe gate electrodes was fabricated using Poly-Si material. In the second year, the optimal operating conditions for the fabricated sensors were obtained. And, automation of measurements was performed using a microcomputer. In the final year, continuous measurements were performed using the circuits. We confirmed that similar drift suppression could be achieved in acidic, neutral and alkaline solutions. The proposed sensor was able to suppress the amount of drift by a factor of 0.013 and extend the continuous measurement time by a factor of 104.5 compared to the conventional sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
pHセンサ感応膜のドリフト現象は1970年代より問題点として挙げられており、主に膜質の改善や算術的補正方式がおこなわれてきたが、完全なドリフトの排除には至っていなかった。本研究は、ドリフト現象を電気的に抑制することは世界初の技術であり、Ta2O5やAl2O3などの半導体製造プロセスとしては特殊な材料を使わなくても実施可能な高い独創性と他に類を見ない有意性を要する。本技術は、pHセンサはもとより、有機感応膜を使用する硝酸イオンやカリウムイオンなどにも応用できる技術であり、提案デバイスの活用幅はとても広いといえる。