Project/Area Number |
20K04523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research Institution | Asahikawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Shunsuke 旭川工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (00435398)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波 / GPS / 測位システム / PSOC(プログラマブルシステムオンチップ) / FFT / PSoC / 測位 / GPS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
工場や倉庫内における生産・物流の現場においてIoT化が進展していくことが予想され,そのためには屋内において移動するモノの位置情報を高精度かつリアルタイムで取得する技術が必要となる.屋内向けの測位システムには測位精度とリアルタイム性の両方を備えた測位システムは実現されていない.申請者は独自に開発した方式を導入し,リアルタイムで測位可能な超音波測位システムを試作した.予備的な測位実験では,リアルタイム性能については目標値を達成できたが,測位範囲の拡大という課題が残っている.本研究では,申請者が提案した超音波測位システムにアレイ送信機やフェーズドアレイ送信機などを導入し,測位できる領域の拡大に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to realize an ultrasonic positioning system that can acquire the position information of moving objects in real time and in a wide range with high accuracy. In our preliminary research, we have already achieved positioning with a time interval of 30 ms, which is more than three times the performance of other related research. In this research project, we worked on expanding the measurement range.The receiving circuit of the ultrasonic positioning system was reconstructed using PSoC5LP. In addition, we constructed an phased array transmitter as a method of improving the directivity of the ultrasonic transmitter, and confirmed that the directivity can be controlled. Moreover, it was confirmed by the numerical simulation that the pointing direction can be controlled by changing the phase angle of each transmission signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で提案している複数の超音波周波数を用いた方式は,測位精度とリアルタイム性能が同時に達成可能な,他の研究にはない新たな手法である.技術的に確立されれ,実用化・製品化されれば,工業内における搬送ロボットやドローンの位置推定,地下鉄の駅やデパート,空港におけるナビーゲーション,介護施設での老人の見守り,ビル内での避難誘導などと,幅広い分野での活用が見込まれ,社会的な波及効果は大きい.