Development of measurement standards for electrical impedance in unexplored frequency bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20357552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気インピーダンス / インダクタンス / 高周波 / 不確かさ / 基準器 / 伝送線路特性 / インピーダンス / キャパシタンス / 抵抗 / Sub-6周波数帯 / 高周波インピーダンス基準器
Outline of Research at the Start
キャパシタ、インダクタ、抵抗器といったチップ部品(表面実装用デバイス)を 使用する周波数が近年著しく高周波化しているが、5G無線通信でのSub-6周波数帯において 「測定の基準が存在しないために、正確な測定ができない」ことが大きな問題になっている。 応募者は、測定の基準が存在しない周波数帯(未踏周波数帯)における電気インピーダンス 量(キャパシタンス、インダクタンス、抵抗)の計測技術の確立を目指して研究を進めてお り、本研究ではそのキーデバイスとなる、「MHzからSub-6周波数帯に対応した電気インピ ーダンス量の基準を与える高周波インピーダンス基準器)の設計・製作・精度評価」を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project leader is conducting research to establish a measurement technique for electrical impedance in frequency range for which no measurement standards exist (unexplored frequency bands). In this study, The project leader designed and fabricated a radio frequency impedance standard (RF Impedance Standard: RFIS), which is a key device to provide a reference values for electrical impedance in the MHz to Sub-6 frequency range. The electrical characteristics of the fabricated RFIS were precisely evaluated, and the inductance reference values and uncertainties in the frequency range of 40 MHz to 18 GHz were estimated from the results. The validity of the estimated inductance values was confirmed using our original method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャパシタ、インダクタ、抵抗器といったチップ部品(表面実装用デバイス)を使用する周波数が近年著しく高周波化しているが、5G無線通信でのSub-6周波数帯において「測定の基準」がないため正確な測定ができないことが大きな問題になっている。応募者は、測定の基準が存在しない周波数帯における電気インピーダンス量(インダクタンスなど)計測技術の研究を進めており、本研究ではその核となる、「MHzからSub-6周波数帯に対応した電気インピーダンス量の基準を与える基準器の開発」を行った。本研究の成果はSub-6周波数帯における表面実装用デバイスの正確な評価を可能にし、5G無線通信の研究開発に大きく貢献する。