Study of micro flow field to improve the accuracy of microfluidic devices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Doihara Ryouji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (00357550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 経田 僚昭  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50579729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小流量 / 流れ場 / LDV / マイクロチャンネル / 標準
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では微小流路において正確な標準的流動場を発生させる手法を開発し、これを多点レーザー流速計で解析することで微小流路の流れ場の測定手法を開発する。これにより微小領域の流動場の解明、学術データの信頼性向上が期待される。その結果、微量分析器の精度の改善、マイクロリアクタ等の流動場の解明、微小センサによる微小流量計の精度向上などの波及効果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method to generate a reference flow field with clear quantitativity in microchannels was developed. In addition, a method for measuring the flow field in microchannels was investigated by analyzing it with multi-point simultaneous measurement LDV.
The accuracy of the reference flow field generator was evaluated in the range of 10 μL/min to 2 mL/min. A new flying start and stop method was established that is not affected by flow fluctuations in the static weighing method. This enabled highly accurate calibration at any flow rate. As a result, it was confirmed that the flow rate can be specified with 0.05% of standard uncertainty even at a minute flow rate of 10 μL/min.In addition, we developed an optical system to apply multi-point simultaneous LDV to microchannels. Furthermore, we fabricated a microchannel and confirmed the microfluidic optics for applying multi-point simultaneous LDV to the microchannel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小流路の流動場の解析精度を向上させ、流動場計測技術の向上による、分析機器、計測機器の精度の向上寄与することを目的としている。極微小流量での流量の定量性が学術的データの信頼性に影響を与えている可能性がある。微小流路内の流れ場、 変動、分流現象を高い定量性を確保しながら光学的に観察する手段があれば、これらの解析によってデバイスの改善が期待できる。このような直接的な観察や解析により、さらなる低流量化を精度よく達成できることができるようになれば、分析機器の分解能を向上させることに貢献することが期待される。