Precise control using multi-degree-of-freedom pulse-modulation-type input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masayasu  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10456692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 光男  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (50282447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多自由度パルス変調 / 厳密線形化 / サンプル点間応答 / 周波数整形PWM型終端状態制御 / 三相インバータ / 三相交流モータ / パルス変調制御 / モーションコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
パワーエレクトロニクスをはじめとするさまざまな分野でパルス変調方式を用いた制御系が構築され,省エネルギーの実現などその有意性は広く認められている.ところが,この方式が有する非線形特性が原因で,高速高精度のモーションコントロールには敬遠される現状がある.この問題に対し,申請者らがこれまでに開発してきた,制御周期内におけるパルス矩形波の幅・数・配置を同時に操作する新しい方式を発展させて,制御性能をさらに高める理論を確立するとともに,実システムへの適用を通してその有効性を検証することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various fields, the pulse modulation scheme has been used to control systems, and its advantages such as energy conservation have been widely accepted. However, high-speed high-precision motion control keeps a distance from employing the PWM scheme, because its complex characteristics often cause the degradation of control performance. For pulse-drive control systems, this study has built a methodology to bring its performance close to that of ideal continuous-valued input-drive system by taking into account the relatively fast dynamics compared to the sampling frequency, and moreover, shown via several numerical experiments of practical systems including a three-phase AC motor that it is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矩形波の数/幅/配置の操作はスイッチングによるものであり,制御系に新たなアクチュエータを追加することなく操作量の自由度を増やすという戦略に他の研究グループにない特色がある.また,パルス駆動系のサンプリングに比べて相対的に速いダイナミクスについてはこれまで充分に研究されておらず,本研究は先駆的といえる.加えて,本研究は電力変換を伴うシステムに対する汎用的な制御法の開発を核としその応用範囲は広いが,さらに空圧式除振台やジェットスラスタ系のような流体量のon-offバルブ操作を用いたモーションコントロール系についても同様の理論展開が可能である.