Development of Multi-Channel ANC Using Super-Directional Speakers for Seamless Silence in Indoor Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Masanori  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (80315126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアクティブノイズコントローラ / パラメトリックスピーカ / 多チャネル制御 / 二次経路変動 / アクティブノイズコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
アクティブノイズコントロールは,騒音と同振幅逆位相の制御音を干渉させることで騒音を消去する技術である。既存手法の多くは消音点で有効な消音量が得られるものの,非制御地点では音波の拡散により騒音と制御音が同相で干渉し,騒音の増大が生じる。本研究では,この問題に対して指向性の極めて高いパラメトリックスピーカを用いたシステムの開発を行う。多チャネルのそれから制御音を直線的に消音点へ送出し,それらの合成音で騒音を打ち消すことで,各チャネルの音圧は低く,かつ伝搬の直進性から非制御点への影響が軽減できる。また,音波の直進性から二次経路が簡易なモデルで推定でき,環境変化に対しても強靱なシステムが実現できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ANC generates a control sound with the same amplitude and opposite phase as the noise, and actively cancels the noise. Most of the conventional methods can obtain an effective amount of silence suppression at the muffing control point, but noise increases at the non-control point due to the interference of in-phase sounds. Also, if the secondary path changes, the muffing operation will not be stable and cannot be used in a general indoor environment. In this research, we developed an ANC system using multi-channel super-directional speakers to solve these problems. In the proposed system, we suppressed the increase in sound pressure at uncontrolled points by taking advantage of the characteristics of the speaker. In addition, by constructing a simple secondary path estimation method and an inter-channel sound pressure control method, we clarified that it is possible to achieve stable noise reduction even when the indoor environment changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のANCは,特定の環境や様々な制約条件下に動作が限定されるため,公共施設やオフィス,一般家屋など,一般の人々が利用する環境への適用には至っていない。既存研究では一般的なスピーカを用いたシステムの他に超指向性スピーカを用いた先行研究が数種あるが,それらは単チャネルでの基礎研究が多く,実環境への適用には様々な課題が残る。本研究では超指向性スピーカを用いた多チャネル系を構築することで,既存ANCの問題点である非制御点での騒音増大及び二次経路変動によるシステムの不安定化を効果的に解決した。実用化には幾つかの解決すべき項目が残るものの,使用環境の制約が少ない一般性を持つ騒音除去システムを実現した。