Generation of fast and efficient motions for humanoid robots based on human skill
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakaura Shigeki  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20323793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出力零化制御 / ゼロダイナミクス / 熟練者の技巧的動作 / ローリングバランス運動 / フラフープ運動 / トランポリン運動 / 実動作の運動解析 / スラックライン運動
Outline of Research at the Start
建設や土木,介護分野など体への負担が大きい職種への人型ロボットの導入が望まれるが,これまでの軌道計画による運動制御では,熟練者と同等の動作速度や運動効率を実現することは難しい.
そこで本研究課題では,熟練者の技巧的動作に注目し,実際の動作の観察・計測をもとに生体力学の観点から運動の特徴を抽出することを試みる.そして,得られた特徴量のみを陽に制御することで,より自然で滑らかな運動を生成することを目的とする.具体的な技巧的動作としては,実社会への応用が期待できるものとして,複雑な拘束を有するフラフープ運動や,外環境との相互作用を有するトランポリン運動を取り上げる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The adoption of Humanoid Robots into various fields is desired. However, conventional motion control methods based on trajectory planning have limitations in performing the same motion as skilled humans. In first, to make sure of key features in skillfull human's motions observation and measurement for those real motions are carried out. Then the goal of this research is to generate natural and smooth movements utlizing the zero dynamics that arise as a result of output zeroing control where the feature of dexterous human motion is controlled explicitly. In this research three specific skillful motions are seleected; Hula hooping, which involves complex constraints; trampoline jumping, which involves interaction with the external environment; and rolling balance, which involves an unstable rolling motion. Through the measurement experiments of these movements the analysis of those motions is achieved and the realization of rolling balance is accomplished by mechanical robotic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速な少子高齢化に伴い,様々な分野での人手不足が深刻化している.その解決方法の1つとして人型ロボットの導入が挙げられるが,従来の人型ロボットは人間のような繊細で滑らかな動作の実現は難しく,人間環境下への導入にはまだ適していない.そこで本研究課題では,人間が行う複雑で繊細な運動に着目し,ロボットでも実現させることを目標とした.これは,人間が行う複雑な動作の生成において,出力零化制御という制御理論の有効性を示す基礎研究として,また,ロボットに作用する様々な外力を利用しながら運動を行うことで,ロボットの機動性および柔軟性の向上が期待でき,人型ロボット導入の際の足掛かりを提案できると考えている.