Deepening of control theory for systems with stochastic dynamics and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosoe Yohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50726411)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御工学 / 確率系 / 確率システム / 確率制御 / LMI / 確率的動特性 / ランダムポリトープ / ネットワーク化制御系 / 通信遅延 / H2制御 / ネットワーク化システム / 多目的制御 / 確率過程 / 確率論 / 線形行列不等式 / メタヒューリスティクス / フィルタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,確率的動特性をもつ系(システム)を制御するための理論深化と技術開発に取り組む.上記系のクラスは特殊ケースとしてパラメータが確率的に変動する系を含む.想定するすべてのパラメータ変動を尽くして性能を保証する従来のロバスト制御と比べた本研究の特色は,その変動に関する統計的情報を確率分布として解釈することで,可能性が高い変動の仕方に特化した制御を実現し,制御性能の向上を目指す点にある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we worked on subprojects related to deepening of control theory for systems with stochastic dynamics and its application. In the case where the stochastic process determining the dynamics is given by an i.i.d. (independent and identically distributed) process, we derived linear matrix inequality conditions for various control problems. In addition, in the case where no constraints are imposed on the stochastic process, we succeeded in deriving Lyapunov inequalities that characterize stability in a necessary and sufficient sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果のうち,一般の確率過程で動特性が決まる系に関するものについては,既知の結果を含む様々な安定性の議論を包含するものとなっており,その活用によって確率制御に関する新たな領域の開拓が可能となった.また,確率過程をi.i.d.に限定する状況下で得られた成果をネットワーク化制御系に応用できることが明らかとなり,自動車の遠隔型自動運転等の社会課題解決に貢献できることが期待される.