Development of Control Theory for Achieving Dependability in Large-Scale Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Yasumasa  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30238555)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords制御工学 / 数理工学 / アルゴリズム / モデル化 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、ランダマイズドアルゴリズムや確率的解析などに関するこれまでの研究成果を、現代の高度にネットワーク化された大規模システム制御における基本的課題であるディペンダビリティ(高信頼性)の実現 ースケーラビリティとロバスト性の両立ー を解決するものへと発展させることを目指している。そのために、計算科学分野における分散情報処理システムのディペンダビリティ実現技法との融合をはかり、大規模システム制御理論を現代的な課題に応えるものへと再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the dependability of large-scale control systems from both theoretical and application viewpoints. A distributed cooperative adaptive tracking control was developed for large-scale dynamical systems, where a dependable control performance is ensured. Furthermore, a convergence condition was established for a class of probabilistic approximation which is useful for solving large-scale linear equations in a distributed way. Regarding opinion dynamics, which is a mathematical model representing consensus formation in social networks, an analysis was conducted on the relationship between network structure, group size of opinion exchange, and consensus formation, where a parameter governing average behavior was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク化された大規模な動的システムやネットワーク上の分散反復アルゴリズムのいくつかを対象に、ディペンダビリティ(信頼性)を解析・設計するための基礎理論を構築した。対象のダイナミクスやネットワーク構造を適切な数理モデルを用いてシステム表現することにより、大規模システムや分散アルゴリズムのディペンダビリティについて数理的に解析することができ、性能保証をもつ制御系が設計できることを明らかにした。