Verification for practical use of prediction systems of the effect of electrical defibrillation based on analysis of electrocardiograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21040:Control and system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Oya Hidetoshi  東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (30361835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 和司  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90136531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords除細動適用成否予測システム / 自己心拍再開 / 心室細動再発 / 電気的除細動 / 特徴量抽出 / ウェーブレット解析 / 機械学習手法 / 心電図波形解析 / 除細動成否予測システム / ウェーブレット変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題の目的は,申請者らが進めてきた心肺停止患者の心電図波形解析に基づく除細動適用成否予測システムの構築(基盤研究(C),17K06505)における成果の検証にある。すなわち,心肺停止患者の心電図波形の状態遷移と電気的除細動適用後の自己心拍再開や心室細動再発などとの関連性をより詳細に検討し,提案するシステムの実用化に向けた検証,および高精度化を図ることが本研究課題の大きな目的であり,予測システムの検証,および改良が十分になされれば,電気的除細動や心肺蘇生,薬物投与など,医療従事者に処置選択の補助材料を提供し,患者の蘇生率向上に大きく寄与することが出来るという点で非常に意義のあるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to evaluate the effectiveness and usefulness for prediction systems (Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C), 17K06505) for the effect of electrical defibrillation based on analysis of electrocardiograms which are obtained from patients suffering from sudden cardiac arrest.
In order to achieve our purpose, firstly various types of electrocardiograms obtained from patients such as non-resumable cases, recurrent cases of ventricular fibrillation and so on have been analyzed. Moreover, on the basis of analysis results, we have extracted effective feature parameters for prediction, and the connection between electrocardiogram waveforms and some states such as success for electrical defibrillation, recurrence of ventricular fibrillation and so on have been examined. Some of the obtained results have been presented in domestic/international conferences, and we are preparing manuscripts which will be submitted to prestigious international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は,「心電図波形解析に基づく除細動適用成否予測システムの構築(基盤研究(C),17K06505)」で開発を進めてきた予測システムの実用化に向けた検証を主目的としている.提案する予測システムは,心停止患者の心電図波形を解析することによって電気的除細動の成否を予測する機能を有するという従来にない学術的な側面のみでなく実用面においても独創的なものあり,提案する予測システムの実用化に向けた検証,および改良が十分になされれば,電気的除細動や心肺蘇生,薬物投与など,医療従事者に処置選択の補助材料を提供し心肺停止患者の蘇生率向上に大きく寄与することが出来るという大きな意義のあるものである.