Realization and application to spintronics of novel half metallic ternary transition-metal chalcogenides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Ken  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (60455920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス / 分子線エピタキシー / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / ハーフメタル / 遷移金属化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、半導体スピントロニクスにおけるスピン流注入源等への応用が期待される遷移金属カルコゲナイド、主に分子線エピタキシー (MBE) 法を用いて作製されたMnTe、CrTe にCr、Mn、Fe、Co等の異種磁性元素をドープすることによって実現される新規物質系を対象として、その磁気特性および伝導特性の詳細を明らかにする。それに加え、実際にそれらの物質を電極として用いトンネル磁気接合やスピン偏極発光ダイオード等の半導体スピントロニクスデバイス構造を作製し、その動作特性を詳細に測定することで、新規磁気工学への応用に向けた知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated ternary transition-metal chalcogenides films, which consist of a magnetic semiconductor such as antiferromagnetic MnTe or ferromagnetic CrTe and another doped magnetic element. And we clarified that the magnetic doping induced drastic changes of magnetism such as ferromagnetic transition temperature and magnetic anisotropy. In particular, the Fe-doping in MnTe could induce the realization of novel perpendicular magnetic anisotropy to the film plane and electric conduction property, which is well corresponding to the magnetic property. Furthermore, we found that the exchange bias effect was induced at the interface of the MnTe/CrTe multi-layered structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属カルコゲナイドに異種磁性元素を添加することで、その磁性が大きく変化し、新規な強磁性や磁気異方性が発現することが明らかとなった。また、これらの物質が半導体基板上に結晶性良く成長可能であることも観察された。これらの結果は、この物質群が今後、研究がさらに進むことで、スピン自由度を半導体デバイスに付加することで高性能化を実現する「半導体スピントロイニクス」に必要不可欠な磁性制御可能なスピン注入源等への応用が期待できることを示唆する結果である。