Development of a 100GHz band measurement system: High sensitivity, high accuracy and high efficiency dielectric evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takashi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80500397)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords材料計測 / 誘電体 / 複素誘電率 / 空洞共振器 / ミリ波
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、大きく分けて2つの段階をにより推進する。
第1段階では、径方向分割のTM0m0モード空洞共振器の有効性を実証する。事前検討結果である50GHz帯共振器の高精度設計手法、熱拡散接合を用いた共振器状態の安定化手法を活用し、測定試料交換が容易な100GHz帯空洞共振器を実現する。
第2段階では、測定精度の高精度化および100 GHz帯複素誘電率計測システムの構築を行う。厳密な電磁界解析結果を利用した複素誘電率計算法により高精度化を実現する。さらに、100GHz帯誘電体丸棒材料計測システムを構築し、すでに開発されている誘電体平板の計測手法により同一材料を計測することで、研究の有効性を示す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize the dielectric material evaluation technology for the 100 GHz band, which is a fundamental element technology for the development of advanced electronic devices in the 75-110 GHz band, considered for next-generation communication technologies.
Using the newly developed 100 GHz band TM0m0 mode cavity resonator, the complex permittivity of thermoplastic resin rods was evaluated, revealing their dielectric properties. By comparing these results with the continuously expanded complex permittivity database, the effectiveness of this evaluation technology was verified. The measurement accuracy has approximately ±3% for the relative permittivity and ±5% for the loss tangent, respectivly.
This technology will be expected to accelerate the development of various dielectric materials applicable to next-generation communication technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会インフラとしてのマイクロ波帯利用が急速に拡大しており、最近ではミリ波帯が注目されている。通信分野では数GHzや24~86 GHz帯、センシング分野では79 GHz帯の利用が進んでいる。こうした産業応用に対して、学術的には30~75 GHzにおける電子デバイス用材料評価技術や設計・開発技術が出揃ってきた。
本研究成果は、今後ますますの利用が期待される75~110 GHz帯における高精度なミリ波回路設計に対応した材料評価技術を提供する。この技術は特に、日本が優位性を持つ材料開発に有用であり、産業化の基盤となることから、その社会的意義は非常に大きいといえる。