Development of synthesis techniques to create a variety of compound nanosheet bundles and their applications to energy devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuoka Hirokazu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40197380)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリサイド / 化学気相成長法 / 結晶成長 / ナノシート / ナノ構造制御 / テンプレート法 / 熱電特性 / 14族元素 / 熱電素子 / 発光素子 / トポケミカル反応 / ナノ材料 / 電子・電気材料 / 半導体物性 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ナノシートの積層構造からなるナノシート束を作製し,さらにそのモルフォロジー制御及び構造制御を行うとともに,多様な化合物からなる新規のナノシート束を作製するプロセスを開発する事を目的とする.すなわち既存のナノシート束に異種元素を添加し,新規な化合物ナノシート束,層状物質を創造する.これにより低次元物性を有する大型の(三次元)バルク材料を作製する.作製した低次元物性を発現する大型結晶の応用として熱電半導体素子の電極として採用し,熱電エネルギー変換効率の向上をはかる.Liイオン電池,太陽電池の電極にも応用を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthesis technique of novel nanosheet bundles composed of various compounds was developed. Using CaSi2 powders or CaSi2 micro-walls grown on Si substrates as templates, Mg2Si nanosheet bundles were synthesized by heat treatment under MgCl2/Mg atmosphere. In addition, the synthesis of Mg2Si nanosheet bundles with improved structural quality was developed using Mg melt and MgCl2-CaCl2 related molten salt. Furthermore, it was also shown that the structural quality and its homogeneity of MnSi1.7 nanosheet bundles were improved when using MnCl2-CaCl2 related molten salts during the heat treatment. In addition, CrSi2 nanorod/Si nanosheet composites, Sr(Ca)-Si compound nanoflakes, and MgO-based nanoflakes were synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のSiナノシート束の作製時において異種原子を添加する事により化合物ナノシート束を作製できた事,層状の結晶であるMgCl2より層状のMg(OH)2を介して積層したMgOナノフレークを作製出来た事,さらにフレーク状の副産物を伴いSr(Ca)-Si系化合物ナノフレークを作製できた事より,さらに様々なバラエティーに富んだナノシート束を作製出来る事が期待できる.また溶融金属・溶融塩を用いた合成が粉末材料においても有効である事が示された事は,粉末材料を作製する新たな結晶成長方法として発展が期待できる.さらに作製したシリサイドナノシート束は熱電発電に有効と期待できる.