Development of terahertz optical devices based on printable heavily-doped conducting polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Tatsunosuke  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords導電性高分子 / ドーピング / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
アクセプタ分子をドーピングした導電性高分子PBTTT/F4TCNQでは数百S/cmもの高い導電率が実現できる。薄膜の塗布形成やアクセプタ分子の蒸着によるドーピングなどプロセス面でも高い優位性があり、安価、軽量、フレキシブルなど、他の材料系ではなし得ないテラヘルツ光学素子が比較的容易に実現できるものと期待される。本研究では、PBTTT/ F4TCNQによるテラヘルツ光学素子の開発を目標として、(1)テラヘルツ光学応答の時間領域分光解析、(2)部分的な蒸着ドーピングによる任意パターン書き込み手法の確立、(3)種々のテラヘルツ光学素子の作製および光学特性評価に関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dielectric responses of the thiophene-based conducting polymer PBTTT, which is known to show high carrier mobility of 1 cm2/(V・s) and can be solution-processed, vapor-doped with accepter molecule F4TCNQ, were evaluated based on the terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS). The analysis based on the Drude-Smith model showed that THz dielectric responses of the PBTTT/F4TCNQ showed similar with those of the PEDOT:PSS. The highly-resistive Si substrate coated with thin layer of the organic semiconductor PCBM and deposited with very thin layer of Au showed reduced THz transmission, which suggests that the emergence of the electronic states with high carrier transport in Au/PCBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光波と電波の間に位置するテラヘルツ電磁波に関する科学技術は、分光分析などの基礎学術的な見地からはもとより、非接触・非破壊検査や、近年では次世代移動通信システム(B5G, 6G)での本格的な活用が見込まれており、ますます重要度が増している。そのような中、本研究ではアクセプタ分子ドープ導電性高分子PBTTT/F4TCNQあるいはAu/PCBMのテラヘルツ時間領域分光解析に関する研究を行い、高いテラヘルツ光学導電度を示すことを明らかとした。本研究で得られた成果は、新規テラヘルツ光学材料・素子の開発に資するものと考えられる。