Study on electric structures around Fe in Fe doped AlN films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imada Saki  京都工芸繊維大学, 電気電子工学系, 准教授 (30397690)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無極性Ⅲ族窒化物薄膜 / 窒化アルミニウム / 深紫外発光ダイオード / シード層 / スパッタ法 / 無極性Ⅲ族窒化物薄 / 半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
200nmから300nmの深紫外(DUV)波長域の光は、殺菌、水や空気の浄化に利用される。現在利用されている光源は、水銀ランプ、メタルハライドランプなどである。これらは消費電力が大きく、寿命が短く、さらに光源自体が大きいという問題を抱えている。そこで、消費電力が小さく、寿命が長く、さらに光源自体を非常に小さくできるDUV発光素子(LED)の開発が進められている。本研究は、このDUV-LEDを高効率でありながらできるだけ安価に作製できるよう、Al、Fe、Nのありふれた元素のみからなる無極性ウルツ鉱型結晶シード層を開発しようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Fe-doped AlN films had an a-axis oriented wurtzite structure at high Fe concentration irrespective of the kind of substrates or targets. Using high-resolution resonance inelastic X-ray emission spectroscopy, we found that Fe ions in AlN films had mixed oxidation states of Fe2+ and Fe3+. In addition, it was found the relation between the ratio and the crystallinity. So far, the mixed oxidation state of a transition metal is found only in AlFeN films. The results imply that the special mixed oxidation state plays an important role to realize the a-axis orientation of the wurtzite structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe添加AlNというありふれた構成元素だけからなる薄膜が、基板やターゲットなどの種類を問わずa軸配向ウルツ鉱型結晶になることを明らかにした。これにより、無極性化によるAlN系深紫外LEDを高効率化し、かつ安価に実用化できる可能性が示された。学術的には、高分解能共鳴X線非弾性散乱法によりFeが2+/3+の価数混在状態をとっていることと、その価数混在比率とa軸配向特性に相関があることが明らかになった。種々の3d遷移金属を含むAlN薄膜を同じ条件で作成したとき、Feのみがa軸優先配向膜になり、これがFeのみがとる特異な価数混成状態と関連があるという、成長メカニズムの解明に極めて重要な知見が得られた。