Control of Phase Transition Temperature on Environmental Friendly Lead-free Piezoelectric Ceramics based on Bismuth Sodium Titanate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hajime  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 教授 (70339117)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非鉛圧電セラミックス / チタン酸ビスマスナトリウム / 脱分極温度 / 急冷処理 / 非鉛強誘電体セラミックス / 菱面晶 / 結晶構造解析 / クエンチ
Outline of Research at the Start
環境にやししい非鉛系圧電セラミックスの候補として注目されているチタン酸ビスマスナトリウム系セラミックスは、圧電性の消失する温度が100~200℃と低いことから実用化に向けて課題を有している。我々はこれまでに、セラミックスを急冷して作製することにより動作温度範囲を広げることが出来ることを実験的に明らかにしてきた。しかしながらそのメカニズムが明らかになっていなかった。そこで本研究では、材料の結晶構造や内部構造を詳細に分析することによりそのメカニズム解明を行う。さらに、メカニズム解明を通じて、優れた圧電性と広い動作温度範囲を併せもつ材料設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bismuth sodium titanate [(Bi1/2Na1/2)TiO3, BNT]-based ceramics is attracting attention as a candidate material for environment-friendly lead-free piezoelectric materials because it exhibits relatively good piezoelectric properties. However, the depolarization temperature Td at which the piezoelectricity disappears is as low as about 100 to 200oC. This is one of the major concerns for the practical piezoelectric applications of BNT-based ceramics. We have experimentally found that Td could be increased about 50 to 80oC by quenching treatment from 1000oC after sintering without deteriorating the excellent piezoelectricity. In addition, it was clarified that the mechanism is strongly related to the increase in rhombohedral distortion of crystal structure and the increase in the domain size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で提案するクエンチ処理は、BNT系セラミックスのTd高温化に寄与するだけでなく、ハイパワー圧電特性(超音波性能)を維持する結果を示した。すなわち、本成果はBNT系セラミックスを環境にやさしい非鉛圧電材料として、超音波応用デバイスへの実用化していく点において、大きく前進させたものと考えられる。また、構造歪みの増大やドメインサイズの増大はビスマス系ペロブスカイト型強誘電体セラミックスの相転移制御において新たな学術的コンセプトを与えたものと考えられる。