Physical Models of Temperature-dependent Resitivity and Hall Coefficient in Heavily Al-doped 4H-SiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hideharu  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (60278588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsp型4H-SiC / IGBT / 高濃度Al添加4H-SiC / NNH伝導 / VRH伝導 / Hall係数 / Hall係数の符号反転 / XRD分析 / Al添加4H-SiC / SiC / 電気伝導機構 / 4H-SiC / Alドープ / ホール係数 / 電気伝導 / 抵抗率
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、脱炭素化を目指して、超低損失パワー半導体デバイス実現のために、次世代半導体であるSiCを用いたnチャネル絶縁ゲート型バイポーラトランジスタ (IGBT) の基礎研究を行うことである。特に、IGBTのコレクタとなるp型4H-SiC基板の低抵抗率化を目指し、アクセプタであるAl濃度と電気特性(特に抵抗率とHall係数)との関係を明らかにし、超高濃度Al添加4H-SiCの伝導機構の解明を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the resistivity of the p-type 4H-SiC substrate (collector) of SiC n-channel IGBT, we investigated the conduction mechanism in highly Al doping. Although Al-doped 4H-SiC is a p-type semiconductor, it has been experimentally found that the Hall coefficient becomes negative (i.e., n-type semiconductors) in hopping conduction such as NNH conduction and VRH conduction in the low-temperature region. Therefore, we have proposed a physical model for the sign of the Hall coefficient in hopping conduction. Furthermore, we have proposed a physical model that elucidates that the activation energies of the resistivity and Hall coefficient in the NNH conduction region are almost equal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アモルファス半導体においては、伝導型(p型またはn型)とは反対のホール係数の符号(負または正)が現れることが知られていて、理論的検討が行われている。
一方、結晶半導体では高濃度p型半導体でのホッピング伝導領域では、ホール係数が負になるとの報告はほとんど無く、さらに理論的検討は行われていない。したがって、今回提案した物理モデルには学術的意義がある。さらに、ホッピング伝導領域での抵抗率の活性化エネルギーとホール効果の活性化エネルギーがほぼ等しくなることは、我々の報告だけである。したがって、その物理モデルを提案できたことは学術的意義がある。