Elucidation of Subdomain Structures in Ferroelectric Polymers by Scanning Probe Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Takarada Jun  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40637089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords圧電応答力顕微鏡 / 相転移メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は強誘電高分子膜の分極反転や相転移メカニズムの解明に貢献する.これにより最終的にフレキシブルな身に着けるデバイスが持つ情報を一時的に保存する次世代のメモリを提供することにつながる.分極反転や相転移のメカニズムをカンチレバーの接触共振を使ったプローブ顕微技術によって評価する.本評価から本膜をメモリとして活用するための記憶密度,書込読出の時間や電圧,温度耐性等の指標を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the phase transition mechanism of ferroelectric polymer films by scanning probe microscopy.
Using a contact resonance PFM, we observed the polarization region in the micro region of ferroelectric polymers. The phase transition temperatures varied from 60°C to 80°C at the macroscopic viewpoint because the phase transition temperatures were different for each particle. The results of this research will provide indices such as memory density and temperature tolerance for utilizing this film as a memory.
Lateral PFM was also used to observe the electromechanical response of particles of highly biodegradable polymers. By increasing the annealing time, different positive and negative electromechanical responses were obtained within the particles. The results are expected to be applied to environmentally friendly sensors with high biodegradability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は強誘電高分子を数百nmスケールで観た時に、その相転移は粒子毎に生じていたことにある.巨視的に観た時の相転移温度に幅があることは以前からわかっていたがその原因の解明に一歩近づいた.また強誘電相から常誘電相に転移した温度においては粒子固有の分極域を持っているが、隣接する粒子とは反対の位相を持っているため、巨視的に観ると相殺されて強誘電性が消失していることが観測できた.
社会的意義は本膜をメモリとして活用するための記憶密度,温度耐性等の指標を提供できたことである.未来のIoT社会にフレキシブルなデバイスが持つ膨大なデータを支える次世代のメモリとして活用することにつながる.