Improvement of crystallization temperature by controlling crystal distortion of phase change material GeTe by doping transition metal elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Senba Shinya  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40342555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 裕法  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70201887)
佐藤 仁  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 准教授 (90243550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相変化メモリ / 相変化材料 / 結晶化温度 / 相変化 / 不揮発性メモリ / 微細加工 / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
新しいメモリとして、非晶質と結晶間の相変化に伴う電気抵抗の差を利用した相変化メモリが開発されている。このメモリはUSBメモリのように電源を切ってもデータが消えず、且つ高速にデータの記録・転送ができる。しかし、熱に弱く、データを保持する性能が低いという問題が残っている。本研究では、この問題を解決するために遷移金属元素を添加し、原子間の結合を強固化することによって熱耐性を向上させることを提案し、検証する。熱耐性だけでなく、相変化にかかる時間も同時に評価し、相変化メモリ材料としての機能性を総合的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-change random access memory (PCRAM) is a next-generation nonvolatile memory that distinguishes between a low-resistance crystalline phase and a high-resistance amorphous phase and controls their states by pulse switching. To improve the thermal endurance of PCRAM, there is a challenge to increase the crystallization temperature. In this study, we decided to improve the crystallization temperature by doping Mn into GeTe, a phase-change material.
First, samples of GeTe and Ge1-xMnxTe thin films were prepared by vacuum evaporation. Then, to clarify the crystallization temperature of the samples, the resistance values were measured while the fabricated samples were heated to 300 deg. The crystalline state of the samples was evaluated using X-ray diffraction. The elemental content of the samples was determined using energy dispersive X-ray analysis to determine the Mn concentration. The results showed that the crystallization temperature increased with increasing Mn concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ実用化されていない相変化メモリ(PCRAM)は、不揮発かつ高速なメモリとして期待されているが、熱耐性が低いという課題が残されている。熱耐性を向上するためには材料固有の結晶化温度を高める必要がある。本研究はその結晶化温度の高い相変化材料を開発するものであり、その成果はPCRAMの実用化を進展させるうえで社会的意義がある。
※相変化メモリとは結晶相とアモルファス相をデータに対応付けたメモリで、電源を切ってもデータが残る不揮発性を特徴とした次世代メモリとして注目されている。