NRD waveguide type terahertz wave phase shifter using liquid crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Moritake Hiroshi  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (90531799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶 / 可変移相器 / テラヘルツ波 / ミリ波 / 配向マイクロファイバー / フェーズドアレイアンテナ / 非放射性誘電体線路 / NRDガイド / マイクロファイバー / 移相器 / フェーズドアレーアンテナ / ネマティック液晶 / テラヘルツ波移相器 / エレクトロスピニング法 / 配向ナノファイバー / エレクトロスピニング
Outline of Research at the Start
無線通信の高速化に伴って100 GHzを超えるテラヘルツ波の利用が注目されている。本研究では、液晶の誘電率異方性を利用した移相器に注目し、テラヘルツ波の導波路としてNRDガイドを利用し、移相器に使用する液晶としてエレクトロスピニング法により作製した配向ナノファイバーに液晶を充填したネマティック液晶・高分子複合素子の利用を提案する。その際、使用するテラヘルツ波領域における損失の少ない材料を選定するとともに、選定した材料の液晶の配向特性の評価を行い、デバイスとして使用可能な応答性を有し、低損失な導波路型液晶装荷テラヘルツ波移相器を実現し、それを用いたフェーズドアレーアンテナを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the response time when using liquid crystal in an NRD waveguide type terahertz wave phase shifter, aligned microfiber / liquid crystal composite was used. By increasing the solution concentration when producing the microfiber by electrospinning, it became possible to increase the fiber diameter. By increasing the fiber diameter, it was possible to suppress the increase in threshold voltage and maintain dielectric anisotropy close to that of the pure liquid crystal, while suppressing the decay response time of the composite element when the voltage was removed below 300 ms.
Using this composite, four-element phased array antenna operating at 100 GHz was fabricated. It was confirmed that the fabricated antenna has a maximum scan angle of ±41 degrees, and the response time of scan angle switching was 250 ms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
液晶を配向マイクロファイバーと複合化することにより、厚い液晶層を必要とする応用時に問題となる電圧を除去した際の応答時間の改善を明らかにでき、液晶応用の新たな可能性を開いた。また、液晶を用いた100 GHz帯の可変移相器を実現し、この移相器を用いたフェーズドアレイアンテナを実際に作製し、電波の放射方向を操作できることを明らかにした。この成果は今後通信への応用が期待されるテラヘルツ波の利用に必要な技術の実現の可能性を示すものである。