Understanding of NBTI phenomenon and its control guidelines for high reliability SiC power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (2021-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2020)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Dai  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50612181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコンカーバイド / MOSFET / しきい値電圧変動 / NBTI / チャージポンピング / MOS界面 / 信頼性 / 炭化ケイ素 / 酸化膜信頼性 / SiC MOSFET / しきい値変動 / SiC
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新世代パワーデバイス素子であるSiC MOSFETにおいて問題となっている負のゲートバイアス印加時のしきい値電圧不安定性(NBTI)の原因を特定し、制御指針を提示する研究である。現在、SiC MOSFETの普及が進みつつあるが、負のゲートバイアスを印加した時にしきい値電圧が変動することが問題となっている。本研究では、pチャネルMOSFETに対する高速しきい値電圧変動測定や、各種トラップ定量化手法による原因欠陥の同定などに取り組む。これらによりNBTIの原因となっている欠陥の実体を洞察し、SiC MOSFETの信頼性改善のためのプロセス開発の指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identifies the causes of threshold voltage instability (NBTI) in SiC MOSFETs under negative gate bias stress, and provides guidelines for solving the problem. In order to accurately measure the threshold voltage shift, the improved fast on-the-fly method and the on-the-fly charge pumping method were used to analyze the threshold voltage shift and its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代パワー半導体であるSiC MOSFETは市販が開始されているが、しきい値変動などの問題が残されており、そのメカニズムの学術的な議論は重要である。本研究では、2つの手法を新しく用いて、SiC MOSFETのしきい値変動メカニズムの解析を行った。まず、改良高速On-the-fly法を提案し、より正確にしきい値電圧変動を行うことが可能となった。また、SiCに対しては試みられていなかったOn-the-flyチャージポンピング法という手法を用いて、界面準位が生成される様子を解析した。これらにより、しきい値電圧の変動メカニズムを明らかにすることができた。