Theory of fast energy transfer using qunatum nano structures and its applicaiton to quantum nano antenna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Oka Hisaki  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00508806)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー移動 / 量子コヒーレンス / ナノアンテナ / ナノ構造 / 光ナノデバイス / 量子ナノアンテナ / 励起子 / ナノ構造体 / 量子ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,光合成集光アンテナの円環構造を量子ナノ構造体で模倣した量子ナノアンテナ開発のためのエネルギー移動理論の構築を目指す.量子ナノ構造を対象に,そのサイズと形状,構造配置を適切にデバイスデザインすることで,円環構造に形成される励起子エネルギー準位内において光吸収準位とエネルギー移動準位を上手く分離,機能分担させることで効率的かつ高速なエネルギー移動を可能にする量子ナノアンテナデバイス開発のためのデバイス指標を与える.更に量子ナノアンテナのネットワーク化に取り組み,空間的な広域伝搬性も加味した高速,広域かつ高効率なエネルギー伝搬を可能とする量子ナノアンテナネットワークの理論構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light-harvesting energy transfer is the process in which the photon absorbed by a donor is transferred to an acceptor, and is an important basical process in photosynthetic systems. In natural light-harvesting system (LH) of photosynthetic bacteria, it is well known that the LHs are arranged in the form of a circular structure and achieve an efficient energy transfer of absorbed light energy. In this project, we establish a theory to mimic efficient and rapid energy transfer realized in natural photosynthetic systems by utilizing the optical nano-devices We show that a rapid energy transfer can be achieved utilizing nano-devices without structural fluctuation, which is considered to be essential to natural photosynthetic system and prevent us from device application utilizing nano-structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の人工光合成のエネルギー移動研究は,分子置換や構造制御などがメインである.例えば人工光合成にみられる葉緑素(クロロフィル)を安価な人工ポルフィリンで置き換える研究がこれにあたる.これまでにも円環構造を模倣した研究は数多く存在するが,本研究成果にある「量子準位内における機能分担」に高速化の実現は,我々の知る限り無く,高い学術的意義を持つといえる.更に本研究成果は量子コヒーレンスや量子もつれを用いた様々な量子ネットワーク系,例えば,現在注目を集めている量子ニューロモーフィックなどへの波及効果も期待できる.このように応用の波及性の広さからも本研究は社会的意義が高いといえる.