Analysis of melt flow process in melt transfer printing of organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Musubu  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (80324242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体 / 成膜法 / 無溶剤 / 非真空 / 薄膜作製法 / メニスカス力 / 無溶媒 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 溶融 / 転写 / 成膜技術 / 表面張力 / 有機トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
有機半導体の融液を用いて,無溶媒,無真空で有機半導体薄膜を成膜する手法を開発した。加熱溶融させた有機半導体が自発的に基板と基板上に置いたカバーフィルムの間の空隙を流動し,薄い液膜となり,その後降温凝固させることで固体薄膜を作製できる。さらに,固体膜中で,分子が高度に配向していることも見出した。
有機半導体の融液が当該空隙の間に作る液架橋端のメニスカスに注目して研究を進める。このメニスカスを観察し,メニスカス力を測定し,有機半導体融液の表面張力を定量することで,融液の伸展過程を明らかにする。また,分子配向を測定し,膜のひずみの評価することで,観察された分子配向が誘起される作用機序解明の端緒を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The meniscus force has been successfully quantified by analyzing the surface topography of organic semiconductor thin films deposited by the melt transfer method. It was found that the meniscus force can be determined by analyzing the surface "dent" of the transferred thin film using an equation that expresses the maximum deflection of a fixed beam at both ends under an equally distributed load, which is well known in the mechanics of materials. For quantification, it was clarified that flow conditions must be taken into account to maintain the meniscus and that the step-terrace structure must be utilized in the "dent" analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体は柔軟な基板上に作られるため、従来のシリコン半導体では作製困難なデバイスの実現が期待される。また、デバイスの低コスト化も期待されている。溶融転写法は、真空を用いず製膜できることからデバイスの低コスト化に寄与し、また、有機溶媒を用いないことから環境や人体への負荷を低減することができる。本研究は、有機エレクトロニクスの発展に寄与するものである。