Analysis of spectral shapes with narrow linewidths of high-Q organic crystal whispering gallery mode cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Bando Kazuki  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50344867)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機結晶 / 自己組織化 / リング共振器 / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / Q値 / フーリエ分光
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、有機半導体微小共振器の光学応答に注目が集まっており、ファブリーペロー共振器だけでなくウィスパリングギャラリーモード(WGM)が現れる微小球やリング共振器などの報告が多数出てきた。研究代表者はこれまで有機リング結晶が自己組織的に形成しリング共振器として機能することを見出した。このWGMは自然放射光によるものであり、有機結晶系の中ではトップとなる極めて高いQ値(~2000)を示す。一方で高Q値のために精密なQ値見積もり困難となっている。このため本研究では波長分解能以下のWGM線幅とそのスペクトル形状をフーリエ分光法を用いて再現することで精密なQ値の取得を試み、共振器損失の詳細を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been shown that self-assembled organic ring crystals behave as whispering gallery mode (WGM) cavities with Q-factors of about 2000. However, due to the narrow spectral linewidth, it was difficult to measure the precise linewidth using an ordinary spectrometer. Therefore, an attempt was made to clarify their spectral shapes by Fourier spectroscopy. In fact, it was found that their spectral shapes obtained by Fourier spectroscopy have narrow linewidths exceeding the resolution of the spectrometer used for the measurement. Furthermore, for several WGM peaks, the higher the Q-factor of the peak, the larger the Q-factor estimated from the ordinary photoluminescence spectra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体微小共振器は基礎科学的興味にとどまらず、発光量子効率向上、センサー応用、レーザー発振性能の向上など、様々な実用上の課題にも大きく貢献することが期待されてきた。特に有機材料系は素材自身の特徴など多様な点で実用化に期待が集まっている。これらのデバイスでは共振器の性能が重要であり、そのQ値の把握・制御がデバイス実現への本質的課題である。本研究で得られた有機結晶リング共振器は極めて高い共振器Q値を有しており、そのQ値を精密に見積もることは極めて重要である。分光器分解能を超える線幅の共振器モードについて、フーリエ分光という手法を用いて効率的かつ精密にQ値が得られたことは極めて重要であると言える。