| Project/Area Number |
20K04578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Atsushi 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (30774286)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | GaN / 窒化ガリウム / パワーデバイス / 衝突電離係数 / 転位 / 漏れ電流 / 多光子PL / OBIC / キャリア分布計測 / 多光子PL-OBIC / 電界分布計測 / 電界強度分布 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
今回の手法は半導体であるGaN中に光を照射して電荷を発生させ、この電荷がGaN中を移動することを電流として検出します。この電流はGaN内部の電界強度分布の影響を受けるので電流から電界強度分布の情報が得られます。今回特に新しいのはこの電荷の生成位置を三次元的に制御した状態で行う技術を用いることです。これによりGaN中の電界強度分布を三次元的に観察することが可能です。新しい手法であるので、研究開始後はまず、電流値から電界に直すためのデータ取得を行い、電流値をみれば電界強度に校正できるようにします。その後、これらの手法を用いてGaNの物性値評価等を行います。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a new method called multiphoton PL-OBIC, we evaluated the impact ionization coefficient of GaN, observed carrier distribution in a GaN diode during forward biased state, and performed a detailed analysis of the leakage current in a PiN diode using a dislocation-free region of the GaN substrate. These are necessary but unexplored physical properties for using GaN in power devices. As a result, impact ionization coefficients over a wide range of impurity concentrations, which had not been obtained previously, were revealed. It was also found that the leakage of dislocations is negligible compared to the no-dislocation case when device-killing dislocations are not included; however, the model of leakage is different.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後GaNを用いたパワーデバイスが社会に実装されていくことが予想されるが、そのような情勢を考慮すると今回の研究成果の意義は大きいと考えている。まず、広い不純物濃度範囲での衝突電離係数を明らかにしたことについては、今後様々なデバイスが設計されると予想されるが、その耐圧設計の際の重要な指標となる。さらにこの衝突電離を深く研究したことが発展してテラヘルツ発振素子となるGaN-IMPATTの研究にもつながっている。また、転位に関する内容では、パワーデバイスに用いる場合無転位まで行かなくてもGaNデバイスは実用可能であることを示したことになり、今後のGaN基板開発の方向性に示唆を与えるものである。