Project/Area Number |
20K04580
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikenoue Takumi 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 正男 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
平藤 哲司 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 酸化物半導体 / 岩塩構造 / ミストCVD法 / 岩塩構造ワイドギャップ酸化物 / NiMgO / ZnMgO / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / パワーデバイス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SiC(Eg:3.3eV)やGaN(Eg:3.4eV)では実現できない性能のデバイス作製を見据えて、より大きなバンドギャップを有する酸化物半導体によるデバイスを実現する。酸化物半導体で課題となるp型伝導性をこれまでに実現してきた NiO(Eg:3.7eV)についてMgO(Eg:7.8eV)との混晶でバンドギャップの拡大を図る。n型材料としても格子整合する岩塩構造のMgZnOで実現する。また、成膜プロセスとして高品質な酸化物の成長と低環境負荷・高生産性を両立できるミストCVD法を用いて、単結晶薄膜の成長技術を確立する。最終的には数kV~数十kVの耐圧を有するデバイスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have achieved the following three points for NiO-MgO-ZnO ternary oxide semiconductors with rock salt structure. 1) The relationship between the composition and the lattice constant of NiO-MgO-ZnO was clarified. As a result, it was found that the NiO-MgO-ZnO films were lattice-matched with the MgO substrate when the Ni:Zn ratio was approximately 2:1. 2) lattice-matched NiO-MgO-ZnO thin films were grown on MgO substrates via mist CVD which is an environmental friendly method. In addition, regardless of the Mg composition, single phase rock salt structure NiO-MgO-ZnO films was formed on the MgO substrate over the entire composition range. 3) Various properties of lattice-matched NiO-MgO-ZnO thin films were evaluated, and doping was attempted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SiやGaAsに代表される半導体技術は、材料のバンドギャップを大きくすることで、高耐圧、低損失、短波長化などの性能を向上させている。なかでも、GaN-InNは優れた特性を有し、最も期待される材料の1つであるが、バンドギャップの拡大に従って、格子定数が大きく変化してしまう。そこで、広範なバンドギャップの制御を行っても格子定数の変化しないNiO-MgO-ZnO系を提案する。この材料系は、環境負荷の小さな手法で成膜できることやNiO-MgO系でp型伝導性が実現されていることも魅力である。すなわち、性能の向上と環境に優しい半導体技術の期待できる研究課題である。