Heterojunction formation of conductive diamond and GaN, Ga2O3 for vertical device applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Liang Jianbo  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80757013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重川 直輝  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60583698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / GaN / 放熱問題 / Ga2O3 / 直接接合 / 高耐熱性 / ヘテロ接合 / GaN/ダイヤモンド直接接合 / 高温耐熱性 / 接合界面構造 / ダイヤモンドの再結晶 / 中間層 / Si/ダイヤモンドヘテロ接合 / 電流-電圧特性 / ヘテロ構造 / 結合状態 / 界面構造 / 耐熱性 / 直接接合界面 / 導電性ダイヤモンド
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドの有する非常に高い絶縁破壊電界と最高熱伝導率という材料的メリットを活かした次世代パワーデバイスの実現を目指す。導電性ダイヤモンドと窒化ガリウム(GaN)、酸化ガリウム(Ga2O3)基板との直接接合技術を開発する。導電性を有するn型ダイヤモンドと大口径ダイヤモンド基板の欠如という2つの問題点を解決するための技術開発を行う。本提案課題においては、ダイヤモンド/GaN、ダイヤモンド/Ga2O3ヘテロ接合を試作し、そのダイオード特性を実証し、熱処理条件による界面のナノ構造と電気的特性に及ぼす影響を調査する。ヘテロ接合の電流輸送機構とバンド構造を解明し、電気特性向上のための課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaN and diamond direct bonding were successfully fabricated at room temperature and the bonding interface demonstrated a high thermal stability of 1000°C. The intermediate layer thickness decreased with increasing annealing temperature due to the direct conversion of amorphous carbon into diamond. After annealing at 1000 °C, the thickness of the intermediate layer was decreased to 1.5 nm, where lattice fringes were observed. These results demonstrate that the GaN/diamond heterointerface has high mechanical stability and can withstand the harsh device fabrication process. Room-temperature bonding of diamond and Ga2O3 was achieved, and the interface structure was investigated. p+-Si/p-diamond and n+-Si/p-diamond heterojunction diodes were successfully fabricated by direct bonding Si and diamond and their current-voltage and current-voltage-temperature characteristics were investigated. The improvement of the ideality factor and the reduction of the leakage current was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaN/ダイヤモンド接合界面がGaNデバイス作製プロセスに必要な耐熱温度を有することを示し、高放熱性能を有するGaNデバイスの実現を可能にした。ダイヤモンドとGa2O3の常温接合の達成により、Ga2O3の低熱伝導率に起因する放熱問題の解決に対する可能性が示された。p+-Si /p-ダイヤモンドとn+-Si/p-ダイヤモンドヘテロ接合ダイオードが良好な電流-電圧特性を示し、直接接合による高機能性デバイスの実現性が示された。