Control of defects in polycrystalline ZnO thin films for chemical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Hisao  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 教授 (40302210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 欠陥 / 結晶極性 / ガスセンサ / 化学センサ / 粒界 / 酸化物 / 化学状態 / 相互拡散 / 多結晶薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物半導体である酸化亜鉛は、機能性材料として広く期待されている。本研究では、低温・大面積で成膜可能なスパッタ成膜法による酸化亜鉛多結晶薄膜において、結晶極性や分極といった結晶構造に由来する特性を制御する。最先端の分析装置である硬X線光電子分光法を用いて、成膜時に生成される結晶の不完全性である欠陥の特徴や性質を理解する。さらに、格子欠陥、結晶粒界など、多結晶薄膜に多く存在する欠陥の生み出す機能応用として水素ガスセンサの検出感度を向上させ、将来の水素社会における安心安全に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc oxide, a semiconductor oxide, is a safe material used as sunscreen and medicine, while it is also widely expected to be a functional material for light emission, solar cells, and chemical sensors. In this study, we have controlled the properties derived from the crystal structure, such as crystal polarity, in polycrystalline zinc oxide thin films deposited by the sputter deposition method, which enables low-temperature and large-area deposition, and clarified the characteristics and properties of defects, which are imperfections in the crystal formed in the films. Furthermore, the detection sensitivity of gas sensors as a functional application of the defects produced in polycrystalline thin films, such as lattice defects and crystal grain boundaries, was improved, indicating the possibility of improving sensor characteristics that will contribute to safety and security in the future hydrogen society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化亜鉛(ZnO)はc軸方向に自発分極を持ち、薄膜特有の歪によるピエゾ分極効果など、多彩な機能性材料として期待されている。ZnO多結晶薄膜においてAl極薄膜を用いた極性制御を実現し、極性由来の特徴が電気特性や化学反応性に違いを生むことが示された。学術的な観点では、Al金属膜とZnOの界面反応の解明、界面化学結合を利用した構造特性制御、多結晶薄膜に特有な粒界特性の改質などの新たな知見が得られた。機能応用の観点では、表面処理工程の最適化により反応サイトを制御しガス応答性を劇的に増大させる可能性がある。