Project/Area Number |
20K04583
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Osamu 岡山理科大学, 研究・社会連携センター, 教授 (60749315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花尻 達郎 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30266994)
酒井 政道 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40192588)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 希土類 / 水素 / 薄膜 / トランジスタ / 薄膜トランジスタ / 4f電子 / 半導体薄膜 / イッテリビウム / イットリビウム / 半導体 / TFT / 4f電子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
希土類二水素化物のYbH2および希土類三水素化物のYH3はいずれも半導体であり、その価電子帯は主に水素1s軌道から構成される。したがって、これらの水素化物半導体は、本来的に強い電子ー格子相互作用を伴った伝導系と云える。それを顕在化するには、フェルミ準位を価電子帯に置いて正孔を導入させれば良い。本研究では、①希土類水素化物半導体をチャネル層に用いた電界効果型の薄膜トランジスタ(Thin Film Transistor:以下TFT)を製作し、②そのチャネル層に正孔を誘起して(価電子帯に擬フェルミ準位を置き)水素1sバンド伝導による超伝導の実現を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the rare-earth hydrides, we focused on YbH2 (and YH3), for which there were insufficient data on resistivity and optical yields. Our hydride preparation method consisted of a Pt catalyst layer (4-5 nm)/Yb film (40 nm-300 nm) with a YbH2 film formed in a hydrogen atmosphere. For this purpose, we established the preparation conditions of YbH2 and the method of removing the Pt layer. Optical measurements of the YbH2 films were performed and correlated with band calculations. The electronic state near the Fermi level was clarified, and the operation of YH3 was not stabilized due to hydrogen desorption and so on. Therefore, we focused on YbH2 and tried to make a transistor. However, no transistor operation was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究の目的は、希土類水素化物半導体の価電子帯(1sバンド)のホール伝導をみるために実現し、希土類水素化物半導体の薄膜トランジスタを作成して、ゲート電極にマイナス電圧を印加してチャネル層にホールを誘起してCorrelated Transfer効果(J. E. Hirsh, Phys. Rev. B 48 (1993)3327)による超伝導を実現することにあった。 しかしながら、動作するTFT試作に至らず、目的を達成していない。しかしながら、YbH2の光学データの面では、学術的に貢献できたと考えている。