Examination of the possibility of realizing light-emitting devices based on excitonic effect using nitride semiconductors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionTokuyama College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murotani Hideaki  徳山工業高等専門学校, 情報電子工学科, 教授 (20612906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 励起子 / 誘導放出 / レーザー発振 / 内部量子効率 / AlGaN / レーザー / 深紫外 / レート方程式 / 励起子効果 / 励起子多体効果
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体中において,電子と正孔はクーロン相互作用によって互いに束縛された励起子状態を形成する。また,励起子の密度が高くなると励起子分子の形成や励起子-励起子散乱といった複数の励起子が関与した励起子多体効果が顕著となる。励起子の発光遷移過程や励起子多体効果に基づく発光遷移過程は,高い遷移確率を有していることや、光学利得が期待できるため、これらの過程を利用することでデバイス性能の向上が見込まれる。本研究の目的は,窒化物半導体において励起子効果に基づいた発光過程を動作原理とした発光デバイスの実現に向けたデバイス構造の設計指針を示すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the possibility of realizing light-emitting devices based on the excitonic effect in nitride semiconductor quantum well (QWs), excitonic optical properties were evaluated. We have evaluated the temperature and excitation power density dependence of the internal quantum efficiency (IQE) in AlGaN-based QWs. It was found that the obtained excitation density dependence of the IQE can be described by a rate equation model based on the exciton recombination process. This indicates that the optical transition process of excitons is involved in the luminescence mechanism in AlGaN-based quantum well structures. Furthermore, it was shown that stimulated emission involving the optical transition process of excitons occurs in AlGaN-based QWs even at room temperature, and optically pumped lasing due excitonic optical gain formation process was observed at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体においてキャリア(電子と正孔)が励起されると,電子と正孔はクーロン相互作用によって互いに束縛された励起子状態となる。励起子の発光過程や励起子多体効果に基づく光学遷移過程は,高い遷移確率を有していることや、光学利得の生成が期待できるため、この過程を利用することで発光デバイスの性能向上が見込まれる。室温においても励起子が安定に存在し得る半導体材料として、窒化物系半導体があげられる。窒化物半導体は赤外線領域から深紫外線領域で発光可能な材料であり、窒化物半導体によって励起子効果を利用した発光デバイスを実現することで、発光デバイスの性能を著しく向上させることができると期待される。