Development of a Fast Numerical Simulation Method for Macroscopic Wave Functions in Superconductors and Superfluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Tetsuya  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80243921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田部 荘司  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30231236)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造保存数値積分法 / 巨視的波動関数 / ゲージ場 / 量子化磁束 / 量子渦 / 超伝導体 / 超流体 / 数値シミュレーション / 数値積分アルゴリズム / 陽的解法 / 構造保存 / 波動関数 / 超伝導 / 陽的 / 超流動
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導電子集団および超流体の巨視的波動関数のダイナミクスを高速高精度で計算機上に再現することを目的とする.
具体的には,波動関数およびゲージ場の連立数値積分アルゴリズムを陽的解法として実現し,並列プロセッサ上での高速高精度シミュレーションを可能とすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose an explicit numerical integration method for efficient numerical computation of the time-dependent Ginzburg-Grandau equation and the time-dependent Gross-Pitaevsky equation, which are quantum mechanical equations describing quantized magnetic flux (quantum vortex with magnetic field) in superconductivity, a macroscopic quantum phenomenon in the presence of a gauge field, and quantum vortex phenomena in rotating superfluids. The numerical integration method is extremely stable. The numerical integration method is extremely stable and has structure-conserving properties, which makes it possible to efficiently analyze the complex dynamics of quantum vortices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において提案された陽的構造保存数値積分法は安定性と構造保存の観点から極めて良い特性を有することが明らかとなった.この手法により大規模量子シミュレーションを様々なパラメータで繰り返し試行することが容易になる.それゆえ本手法は,大電流超伝導送電線のための材料設計,超高速超低消費電力の超伝導デバイスの開発,量子コンピュータのためのデバイスの最適設計,磁場(ゲージ場)に関わる新奇量子デバイスの開発や超流体の量子渦構造の数値的研究による乱流現象の解明など,量子工学・物理学の分野に大きく貢献することが期待される.