Improvement of GaN MOSFETs by controlling GaN interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Irokawa Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 電子・光機能材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (90394832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGaN / interface / hydrogen / GaN MOSFET / MOS / 水素 / 窒化ガリウム / トランジスタ / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、省エネルギーの観点から、インバータ等の電力変換モジュールに用いられるパワーデバイスの低損失化が求められている。現在、多くのパワーデバイスとしてシリコンからなる素子が使われているが、素子での電力損失が大きい。一方、窒化ガリウム(GaN)等のバンドギャップが大きい半導体は、材料の絶縁破壊電圧が高いために、電力損失の低減が期待されている。本研究では、インバータの主要部品の一つであるMOS(金属/酸化物/半導体)型FET(電界効果トランジスタ)の酸化物/半導体界面を制御することで、GaNからなるパワートランジスタを高特性化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, energy-loss reduction on power devices is strongly required to save the energy. Currently, Si power devices are mostly used, but the energy-loss is large. On the other hand, GaN power devices are expected to reduce the energy-loss due to the wide band gap. But, lack of understanding of interfaces in the devices is a barrier for the fabrication of the devices with ideal performances. Here, a novel interface evaluation method using hydrogen has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、パワーデバイスの酸化膜は結晶構造を持たないアモルファス構造のために、その膜質を評価することは難しい。本研究によって得られた酸化膜の特性評価法は、酸素空孔をも評価できる可能性があり、学術的に重要であると思われる。さらに、GaNの自然酸化膜が洗浄後の試料にも残存しており、デバイス特性に影響を及ぼしている可能性を明らかにした。