Realization of directional micro-LED by bottom-up technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Naoto  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40732152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 学論  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, ラボチーム長 (80356609)
山田 寿一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, ラボ研究主幹 (20358261)
Zhang Kexiong  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 産総研特別研究員 (80774463)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / マイクロLED / 選択成長 / 有機金属気相成長法 / 有機金属化学気相成長法 / InGaN / MOCVD
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化物半導体マイクロLEDの微小化に伴う発光効率の低下や光の取出し効率の低下といった課題について、ダメージの導入されるプラズマプロセスを用いずにボトムアップ手法であるMOCVD選択成長技術によりダメージフリーでのマイクロLED構造実現を図る。そして、その構造は窒化物半導体の結晶構造を生かした六角錘台構造であり、構造のそのものに発光の指向性を持たせることで、垂直方向の光取出しを効率化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards the realization of smart glass, we have fabricated micro-light-emitting structures that is the base structure of directional micro-LED, which is a key device for AR/VR head-mounted displays. The structure was grown by MOCVD selective growth, which is a bottom-up approach. GaN micro truncated hexagonal pyramids with a base diameter of 300 nm were grown in the micro-apertures patterned by electron beam lithography, and two InGaN quantum well (QW) layers were grown on the facets of truncated hexagonal pyramids. Formation of QWs was confirmed by cross-sectional observation of transmission electron microscope, and emission with a wavelength of 420 nm was observed uniformly from the entire circumference of the slope facets of the microstructure by cathodoluminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指向性マイクロLEDの実現には、指向性を発現する1ミクロンオーダーの構造の中により小さな微小発光構造を設ける必要がある。本研究はその微小発光構造をダメージが導入されるドライプロセスではなく、選択成長というボトムアップアプローチにより作製した点に意義がある。また作製した微小発光構造は底面径300nmの六角錐台形状であり、その斜面に発光を担う量子井戸層を2層積層し、その六角錐台の斜面全周から均一な発光が得られた事は指向性マイクロLED実現に向けた基礎技術確立の一端として重要である。