Study of boron-implanted resistive crystal layers to enhance avalanche ruggedness of ultra-low loss GaN power devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21050:Electric and electronic materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshinao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90828287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沈 旭強  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 上級主任研究員 (50272381)
中島 昭  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (60450657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / 縦型パワーデバイス / 高耐圧 / 終端構造 / 電界緩和 / 硼素イオン注入 / イオン注入 / 硼素 / GaNパワーデバイス / 高耐圧化 / 外周構造 / 絶縁化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、縦型GaNパワーデバイス高破壊耐量化のため、硼素イオン注入による絶縁性GaN結晶層を利用した素子設計を提案する。この結晶層を組み込んだpnダイオード構造を試作し、耐圧をはじめとする素子特性評価によって設計の有効性を検証する。これと並行して、硼素イオン注入したp型GaN結晶の電子物性を評価し、絶縁化~高抵抗化のメカニズムを探るとともに、物性の電気的、熱的な安定性を明らかにすることにより、提案する縦型GaNパワーデバイスのプロセス設計指針提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance avalanche ruggedness of vertical GaN power devices, we investigated resistivity modulation phenomena of boron-implanted p-type epitaxial GaN layers to control acceptor concentration of the p-layer, and studied optimization of junction-termination-extension (JTE) structures using the p-layer. We fabricated vertical pn diodes with the JTE structures on free standing GaN substrates, based on the results of surface conductivity measured for the boron-implanted p-layer and simulated design of the devices. We demonstrated that breakdown voltage for the fabricated devices approached to theoretical value for ideal pn junctions by tuning the boron-implantation conditions. It was also found that the optimized devices showed high avalanche immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GaNエピ結晶への硼素イオン注入によるpn終端構造の高耐圧化設計は、本研究の実験で性能実証したpnダイオードだけでなく、パワーMOSFETなど他の縦型GaNパワー素子にも適用可能である。提案したプロセスは、比較的良好なプロセス制御性と小さなプロセス負荷を特長としており、電力変換の損失を大幅に低減すると期待される縦型GaNパワー素子の実用化を加速させる可能性があり、社会的意義が大きい。また、硼素元素を含有させたGaN結晶の素子応用はこれまでにほとんど報告されておらず、素子性能の向上および特性の安定性を明らかにした点で、学術的意義がある。