Visualization of formation and decomposition behavior of metal salts and its application to multi-material modeling technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shinji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (70414109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荘司 郁夫  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00323329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低温接合 / 金属塩生成接合 / アルミニウム / 銅 / ステンレス鋼 / はんだ / 固相接合 / 金属塩生成接合法 / 環境調和 / アルミニウム合金 / ガラス繊維強化PA66 / 液相拡散接合 / インサート金属 / 電子風 / 精密部品加工 / 電子・電気材料 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 鋼美緒都度実装 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
電子実装分野においては,研究の主体が実装技術の開発やはんだ材料自身(高温強度や疲労特性)にあり,はんだと基板配線間の接合界面についての報告例は,その重要性に対してあまりにも少ない.本研究では,接合界面の微細構造と接合強度の関係を明らかにすることで,これからの接続部に対して有益な知見を得ることを目的としている.またフラックスは,被接合金属面の酸化物を化学的に除去し,はんだと被接合面の親和性を高めると一般的に考えられているが,その改善機構は明解ではなく,所望の効果が得られない実例が多数報告されている.本研究では,有機酸による表面改質効果を化学的に検証・証明することで,その改善機構を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a metal salt generating joining method in which a natural oxide film, known as an inhibitor of joining, is replaced by a metal salt film by exposure to an organic acid, and the metal surface is exposed through thermal decomposition.
The application of the metal salt generation joining method to enclosures and thermally conductive parts was attempted. As a result, it was found that, in addition to the replacement and reduction of the oxide film, the metal salt film inhibits the growth of the oxide film before bonding, resulting in higher bonding characteristics at lower temperatures and lower loads.
We conducted a study on direct bonding between resin and metal, and found that although the bonding strength is reduced by inhibiting hydrogen bonding when the metal salt film is applied to the metal side, the bonding strength is greatly improved by changing the physicochemical properties of the resin side by applying an organic acid to the resin side.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子実装分野においては,研究の主体が実装技術の開発やはんだ材料自身(高温強度や疲労特性)にあり,はんだと基板配線間の接合界面についての報告例は,その重要性に対して未だ少ない。本研究では,接合界面の微細構造と接合強度の関係を明らかにすることで,これからの接続部に対して有益な知見を得ることができた。また,はんだ付用フラックスは,被接合金属面の酸化皮膜を化学的に除去し,はんだと被接合面の親和性を高めると一般的に考えられているが,その改善機構は未だ未解明であったが,有機酸による表面改質効果を化学的に検証したことで,その改善機構の一部が明らかとなった。