Microwave rectifiers for flexible wireless power transfer system in emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30333892)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高周波 / マイクロ波 / 無線電力電送 / 整流器 / 広ダイナミックレンジ / トランジスタ大信号モデル / 無線電力伝送 / 高効率整流器 / 電圧制御非線形抵抗モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
地球温暖化による自然災害の規模拡大化に伴い、電力供給の寸断が大きな問題となっており、臨時の電力供給手段の確保が重要な課題である。その解決手段の一つがマイクロ波と呼ばれる電磁波を用いた無線電力伝送であり、その重要なコンポーネントの一つが、マイクロ波電力を直流電力に変換する高効率整流器である。本課題では、整流器の共通課題である電力変換効率の入力電力変動による大幅な効率低下を解決すべく、電力供給量に応じて能動的に変換効率の最適化を行う新たな回路構成を提案し、いかなる場所に設置されたとしても最大限の変換効率を維持して安定した電力供給を実現するデバイスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a high-efficiency rectifier device with a new structure that optimizes efficiency has been developed. In order to solve the common problem of rectifiers used to convert microwave power to DC power, which is a significant decrease in power conversion efficiency due to input power fluctuations, the operation condition of the proposed rectifier device can be adaptively optimized according to the amount of power supply. As one of the results, a rectifier designed and fabricated based on the proposed method has a high-frequency-to-DC power conversion efficiency of more than 60% at an input power range of 0 dBm to 25 dBm (about 300 times) and of more than 70% at the input power range of 9 dBm to 24 dBm at 2.27 GHz, which was a good wide-dynamic-range high-efficiency performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による自然災害の規模拡大化に伴い、電力供給の寸断が大きな問題となっており、臨時の電力供給手段の確保が重要な課題であり、これを解決することに社会的意義がある。この解決手段の一つがマイクロ波無線電力伝送であり、それを成すマイクロ波電力を直流電力に変換する高効率整流器である。本課題では、整流器の共通課題である電力変換効率の入力電力変動による大幅な低下を解決すべく、提案高効率トランジスタ整流器構成に、電力供給量に応じて能動的に変換効率の最適化を行う新たな構成を付加し、いかなる場所に設置されたとしても最大限の変換効率を維持して安定した電力供給を実現するデバイスを開発した点に学術的意義がある。