Study of low-loss diamond power FET with operation in harsh environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawe Takeshi  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (30401897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 宏之  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員 (90637886)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 強誘電体 / 電界効果トランジスタ / パワーデバイス / ガンマ線照射 / 強誘電体ゲート電界効果トランジスタ / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ダイヤモンドとBFOを融合したFeFETパワーデバイスを開発し、過酷環境での動作を実証する。研究遂行により、放射線照射および高温環境に対するFeFETの耐性限界の要因と解決策を明らかにし、静止軌道および廃炉現場を想定した環境耐性(ガンマ線トータルドーズ:1000Gy/10年、動作温度:300℃)の獲得に向けて以下の研究項目に取り組む。
【①】FeFETパワーデバイスの作製技術の確立(令和2年度)
【②】過酷環境下におけるデバイス動作の検証(令和2~3年度)
【③】動作限界の要因同定と解決策の検討(令和3~4年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated a field effect transistor (FeFET) consisting of a wide-gap semiconducting diamond and a ferroelectric Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) gate structure, and investigated its operation in harsh environments.
As a preliminary verification, a FeFET structure with a wide-gap semiconductor ZnO as a channel was irradiated with γ-rays, and the main degradation factors of the device characteristics were investigated. Next, high-intensity γ-ray irradiation was performed on the selective grown diamond channel and PZT gate structure, and it was demonstrated that the characteristics did not deteriorate even at the maximum dose of 15.4 kGy.
The above results clarified the superiority of diamond FeFET for operation in harsh environments, and we believe that it will contribute to the development of power devices using this structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間・廃炉現場といった過酷環境下における電気エネルギーの有効活用に資する新しいパワーデバイスとして、強誘電体をゲートとした電界効果トランジスタ(FeFET)を提案し、その過酷環境動作を検証した。
ダイヤモンドと無機強誘電体で構成するFeFETは、宇宙環境で想定される高強度γ線照射に対して、他材料系で構成されるデバイスと比して非常に優れた耐性を有している事を明らかにした。この結果は、全世界で精力的に進められている宇宙開発・産業育成に対し、本研究が明らかにした新たなデバイス構造に関する知見が学術的成果のみならず人類社会の発展に大きく貢献するものである。