Realization of millimeter-wave pulsed ESR measurement by using a high-power millimeter-wave light source gyrotron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Seitaro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60261517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPulsed ESR / EPR / Millimeter wave / 量子コンピューター / 電子スピン / 準光学伝送 / 光駆動半導体スイッチ / 強磁場 / パルスESR / ジャイロトロン / FID / ミリ波 / 自動計測 / シリコン / beyond 5G / 電子スピン共鳴 / FT-ESR / 高出力電磁波
Outline of Research at the Start
154 GHzパルスESRによるFT-ESRスペクトル信号のアベレージングによりSNの改善(感度の向上)を行う. 次に感度向上の成果を生かして, 実際にESRスペクトルの高分解能計測を行う. 最後に電子スピンエコー測定に挑戦し, 測定が可能となれば固体量子コンピュータの候補物質の電子スピンのダイナミックスについての知見を得る. これらの開発をもとに, 最適なジャイロトロンの設計を進めさらなる展開を図る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gyrotron light source capable of generating several hundred watts of electromagnetic waves in the millimeter wave band was used to realize pulsed ESR measurements. Accumulation of signals is commonly used to improve sensitivity, but phase control is not easy due to the nature of the gyrotron, and simple integration is meaningless. In this research, the sensitivity was improved more than 10 times by making it possible to integrate the signals obtained by performing phase correction by computer signal processing. In addition, we conducted applied research using high sensitivity, and showed examples that can be achieved by high sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日本の最先端技術である高周波ジャイロトロンというミリ波帯の高出力光源を用いた世界で最初の研究です。これまでミリ波帯は電磁波の谷間と呼ばれ高出力の電磁波の発生や制御が困難な領域であるといわれてきました。本研究では、光源であるジャイロトロン開発、また電磁波を伝送する準光学伝送システム、また電磁波を短パルス化する光駆動半導体スイッチ、そして光源の欠点である位相制御を補うデジタル信号処理など、これらの技術を独自に開発することで、世界最先端の高周波パルスESR測定に成功しました。また、高感度化を達成したことで、次世代の量子コンピューターの基礎技術計測やスピン制御への応用が期待されています。