Traveling-wave-type superconducting parametric amplifier using artificial periodic transmission line in the microwave range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masanori  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80470061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / パラメトリック増幅 / カイネティックインダクタンス / 周期構造線路 / NbTiN薄膜 / パラメトリック増幅器 / 超伝導パラメトリック増幅器 / Fishbone型超伝導伝送線路 / メアンダ構造 / 人工周期構造線路
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導伝送線路のカイネティックインダクタンス非線形性を利用する進行波型超伝導パラメトリック増幅器はマイクロ波帯で極低雑音・高利得・広帯域・極低消費電力で動作可能であり,そのような理想的な増幅器性能を有するマイクロ波増幅器は電波天文学や量子情報計測の分野で注目されている.本研究では,実効波長を自在に設計できる人工周期構造線路及びそのメアンダ構造を開発し,超伝導パラメトリック増幅器の大幅な小型化を実現する.また,超伝導薄膜の結晶性を向上することにより増幅器の高温動作を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a microwave-band traveling-wave superconducting parametric amplifier using a Fishbone-type superconducting transmission line (FTTL) with periodically arranged stubs. We established an analysis method for FTTL and showed that the characteristic impedance and effective wavelength can be varied by changing the stub length. In addition, it was shown that a hybrid FTTL line using CPW in the bending part is useful as a meander structure of FTTL. A gain analysis of FTTL-type superconducting parametric amplifier was performed, and it was shown that the same gain performance as that of conventional CPW-type superconducting parametric amplifier can be obtained with a line length of about 1/3 by using FTTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行波型超伝導パラメトリック増幅器はマイクロ波帯において極低消費電力かつ広帯域動作可能な冷却低雑音増幅器であり,電波天文観測や量子計測分野への応用が期待されている.この増幅器は単なる超伝導伝送線路であり構造は単純であるが,高利得を得るためには線路長を非常に長くする必要があり作製が困難であった.本研究では,周期構造線路であるFishbone超伝導伝送線路を用いることで,従来の増幅器よりも作製が容易かつ小型にできることを示した.