Improvement of radiation efficiency of the wideband terahertz-emitter using the spintronics device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Hideaki  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 特命助教 (20397649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 正彦  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (00346181)
郭 其新  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 教授 (60243995)
中嶋 誠  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (40361662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクスエミッタ / テラヘルツ時間領域分光法 / スピントロニクス / スピントロニックエミッタ / テラヘルツ分光 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性金属と非磁性金属のヘテロ構造(スピントロニック素子)をフェムト秒レーザーで光励起することで誘起される超高速のスピン流を起源とするテラヘルツ(THz)放射は、超広帯域特性や広い励起波長で利用可能なことから、新しいTHz波放射機構として注目を集めている。しかし、その励起パワー当たりの放射効率が低いため、実用的なTHz波放射素子として利用されるまでには至っていない。本研究では、さらにアンテナ構造の導入により、通信波長帯の1560 nmにおいてスピントロニック素子の励起レーザーパワーあたりの放射効率を現在よりも1桁以上向上させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the radiation and detection efficiency of spintronics device, (a) we improved the radiation efficiency by adding an antenna structure electrode, and (b) we improved the detection efficiency by introducing an AC magnetic field bias, attempting to improve the dynamic range by more than one order of magnitude overall. By introducing a rectangular dipole antenna structure and an electromagnetic coil, we achieved an 8-fold and 2-fold improvement in radiation detection efficiency, respectively, compared to a spintronics device without an antenna structure. When both were combined, the efficiency becomes 16 times, achieving the target efficiency improvement of more than 10 times. In addition, using the above results, we also determined the magnetic field saturation characteristics of the device by using the antenna module developed in (b) and developed an emitter that can freely change the polarization orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては交流磁場バイアスを使用し、小さな磁場領域に於ける磁場放射特性を計測することで2mTでほぼ飽和するという磁場飽和特性を計測したことにある。
社会的意義としては他の方法と比較して放射パワーが小さいスピントロニクス素子の放射パワーを他の方法に近づけたことにより、ダイナミックレンジが4.5桁と改善し本素子を実使用可能なレベルへ改良することに成功した。