Research on the instantaneous-response burst-mode transmitter and receiver circuits.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shunji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80732974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光アクセスネットワーク / バースト伝送 / バースト送受信器 / 瞬時応答回路 / 反転歪補償回路 / M値制御 / アクセスネットワーク / 反転歪み補償回路 / インピーダンス変換増幅回路 / 振幅制限増幅回路 / 駆動回路
Outline of Research at the Start
光パケットルーティングや光アクセスネットワークに用いられるバースト伝送技術は、光の連続信号ではなく間欠信号(バースト信号)を送受可能とすることで、光ネットワークの伝送容量や伝送効率を抜本的に改善するキー技術である。その実現には、光信号の平均電力の変化に対する送受信回路の応答時間(オーバーヘッド)を極限まで短縮する必要があるが、従来から用いられている容量結合などの量産化技術と両立できていない。
本研究では過渡応答をもう一つの過渡応答で相殺する新しい設計技術を採用することにより、瞬時応答性と容量結合化(大量生産性)の両立を実現し、光ネットワークの抜本的な大容量化・高効率化をもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Burst-mode transmission technology used in optical access networks has been employed with instantaneous response performance that is far from ideal as a result of the fact that the ideal circuit configuration was not suitable for mass production. We were able to confirm the feasibility of a burst-mode transceiver technology with a simple circuit configuration that is compatible with mass production technologies such as capacitive coupling. An instantaneous response receiver circuit based on inverted distortion compensation technology using an average-value detection circuit was analytically shown to be capable of responding in as little as 7.56 nanoseconds. Furthermore, the operating principle of the burst-mode transmitter circuit, a feedback circuit configuration technique with a variable time constant for future high-speed burst-mode transmission using PAM4 modulation, and the effect of sensitivity improvement by M-value control on a multi-rate burst-mode receiver were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在光アクセスネットワークに採用されているバースト送受信回路の多くは、量産性を確保する為に瞬時応答性能を犠牲にしているため、比較的長いオーバーヘッドを必要とする。本技術によるバースト送受信器を実現し、社会実装が可能になると光アクセスネットワークの伝送効率が飛躍的に向上する。今後、固定移動網融合など、移動体ネットワークにおいても光アクセスネットワークの技術は重要性を高めるものと思われるので、ネットワークを使うすべてのユーザにメリットをもたらす技術と言える。