Research on Electro-optic devices using multi-mode interference waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Enokihara Akira  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10514383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 孝憲  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60835809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多モード干渉光導波路 / 電気光学変調素子 / ニオブ酸リチウム / 光結合器 / 90°ハイブリッド / チタン拡散光導波路 / 電気光学素子 / チタン拡散光道波路 / 光変調素子
Outline of Research at the Start
高速光変調器などの電気光学素子は、光の高速な電気制御ができるため、光通信システム等では不可欠である。電気光学素子では、ニオブ酸リチウム基板へのチタン拡散による光導波路(Ti拡散LN導波路)が、低損失なため広く用いられている。一方で、光導波路内での光波の2次元的な干渉を用いた多モード干渉(MMI)光導波路では、複数端子の光結合器が実現でき、電気光学素子の高機能化が期待できるが、Ti拡散LN導波路では実現できていない。本研究では、Ti拡散LN導波路によるMMI導波路素子の設計・作製手法を確立し、MMI導波路による光結合器を用いて、新たな機能を持つ電気光学変調素子を提案し、その動作実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multimode interference (MMI) optical waveguide devices have been realized using Ti-diffused LN waveguides for the first time. Then, electro-optic modulators with new functions were proposed using multi-branch MMI optical couplers, and their operation was experimentally demonstrated. The main results include the design of a tunable 2 × 2 MMI optical coupler and the realization of a Mach-Zehnder modulator (MZM) with a high extinction ratio exceeding 50 dB and an optical single sideband (SSB) modulator with an excellent sideband suppression ratio using the MZM. In addition, a three-parallel interference optical modulator structure using 1 × 3 optical couplers was also proposed, and the operation of highly functional optical modulators such as an optical SSB modulator and an optical modulator capable of optical fiber dispersion compensation were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、今までなされてこなかったTi拡散LN光導波路を用いたMMI導波路素子技術を確立した.その技術を用いて,従来のY分岐光導波路では実現不可能な多分岐の光結合器を,電気光学効果を有するTi拡散LN導波路で初めて実現し,これらMMI結合器を用いて,従来にない高性能な光変調器を,非常にシンプルな構成で実現した.高速で低遅延の通信が求められる6Gなどの将来の通信システムなどにおいて,これら高機能な光変調器の利用が期待できる.