Development of PTFE SIW integrated circuits for short millimeter-wave band by SR direct etching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21060:Electron device and electronic equipment-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kishihara Mitsuyoshi  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50336905)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光直接エッチング / 微細加工 / 短ミリ波帯集積回路 / テフロンSIW / 電子デバイス・機器 / X線リソグラフィ / 情報通信工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,放射光直接エッチングにより微細テフロン構造体を形成する方法を利用した短ミリ波帯導波管集積回路の構成方法に基づき,そのプロセスをテフロンベースのSIW回路の製作プロセスへ発展させる.これにより,文字通りテフロン基板に集積した(埋め込んだ)導波管集積回路の実現を目的とする.研究は次のように行う.①製作するSIW等の回路パターンを設計し,X線マスクを準備する.②放射光でテフロンシートの精密加工を行い,微細テフロン構造物を得る.③微細テフロン構造物にAuのスパッタ蒸着と電解めっきを施す.④完成した試作回路の伝送特性を測定・評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has demonstrated that the substrate integrated waveguide (SIW) type short millimeter-wave integrated circuits, which have structural strength and high flexibility in circuit design, can be realized.
The 4×4 Butler matrices integrated with the SIW cruciform 3-dB couplers and the SIW intersection circuits were designed at G-band (140-220 GHz) and fabricated as a trial.The validity of the design and fabrication results was confirmed from the fact that the measured directions of the antenna beam roughly agreed with the results of the numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般生活への無線通信端末が普及した現在、ミリ波帯やテラヘルツなどの未利用周波数領域の有効活用が強く求められている。100 GHzを超えるような高周波数領域では、回路素子も精密な微細構造が求められる。その際、微細構造の形状保持と回路設計の自由度、複数回路の集積化などが求められる。本研究成果は、これらに優れるSIW型導波路を用いて短ミリ波帯からテラヘルツ帯にまで適用可能なテフロンベースのSIW集積回路が実現することを示した。